"Ik zie niets door de mist."

Translation:I see nothing because of the mist.

3 years ago

13 Comments


talideon
talideon

Is there any way to disambiguate 'door'?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

What do you find ambiguous about door? It means through or because of…and in this sentence that comes down to the same thing. :)

3 years ago

UrbanReverie
UrbanReverie

What do you say if you mean "I see nothing THROUGH the mist" (i.e. I can't see what is on the other side of the mist). Is that still "door"? In English, "through" can mean "across to the other side" or "because of".

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

In this context it usually isn't important to distinguish the two meanings. But if you really wanted to, you could use replace door by vanwege (because of) for one meaning and for the other meaning you could add heen at the end (door…heen = through).

1 year ago

raconteur
raconteur

its funny cause mist means crap in german. my first impression was, i cant see because of all this crap.

the germans however do have a nice word for mist, der Nebel.

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

In Dutch we also have the word "nevel" for fog.

2 years ago

marcuslangford

Hmm "i cannot see anything" is wrong but "i do not see anything" is fine.

I reported it, but it's a pretty obvious oversight.

3 years ago

dordoom
dordoom

These two sentences mean different things. The correct translation for the given sentence is either I do not see anything... or I see nothing... .

1 year ago

NCThom
NCThomPlus

I cannot see anything because of the mist = Ik kan niets zien door de mist.

4 months ago

Jorgos010
Jorgos010

Can "I don't see through the fog" also be a good answer? Or that would be "Ik zie door de mist niet"?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

It shouldn't work as niets = nothing.

3 years ago

TaylorStra5

Could you put "i see nothing through the fog/mist"

2 years ago

dordoom
dordoom

Yes.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.