1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik zie niets door de mist."

"Ik zie niets door de mist."

Translation:I see nothing because of the mist.

December 23, 2014

22 Comments


talideon

Is there any way to disambiguate 'door'?


Susande

What do you find ambiguous about door? It means through or because of…and in this sentence that comes down to the same thing. :)


UrbanReverie

What do you say if you mean "I see nothing THROUGH the mist" (i.e. I can't see what is on the other side of the mist). Is that still "door"? In English, "through" can mean "across to the other side" or "because of".


Susande

In this context it usually isn't important to distinguish the two meanings. But if you really wanted to, you could use replace door by vanwege (because of) for one meaning and for the other meaning you could add heen at the end (door…heen = through).


raconteur

its funny cause mist means crap in german. my first impression was, i cant see because of all this crap.

the germans however do have a nice word for mist, der Nebel.


Nierls

In Dutch we also have the word "nevel" for fog.


marcuslangford

Hmm "i cannot see anything" is wrong but "i do not see anything" is fine.

I reported it, but it's a pretty obvious oversight.


NCThom

I cannot see anything because of the mist = Ik kan niets zien door de mist.


dordoom

These two sentences mean different things. The correct translation for the given sentence is either I do not see anything... or I see nothing... .


Jorgos010

Can "I don't see through the fog" also be a good answer? Or that would be "Ik zie door de mist niet"?


Nierls

It shouldn't work as niets = nothing.


TaylorStra5

Could you put "i see nothing through the fog/mist"


svax

How would you translate "I can see something through the mist"? "Ik zie iets tussen de mist?" Would it be wrong to say "Ik zie iets door de mist"?


Lianne..

"tussen" wouldn't really be used, so the last sentence would be the better one. I think maybe "in" would be best though: "ik zie iets in de mist". It says you see something in the midst of the mist.


kimdayu

Can I use 'niks' here?


sean007nlbtw

Wat the heck is fout aan "ik zie niks door de mist"?!


Lianne..

Nothing, should be correct


Kidney_bueno

Can "vanwege" alse be used instead of door?


Nierls

Yes, but it is a bit more formal than door


Norman491209

Through the mist is the better and more literal translation

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.