1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The novel is different and i…

"The novel is different and interesting."

Translation:Romanen er anderledes og interessant.

December 23, 2014

6 Comments


RikSha

Why is 'forskellig' (instead of 'anderledes') wrong?


tddk

Forskel= difference

Anderledes= different

Forskel/forskellig are used when comparing two or more things. This sentence only describes one thing (the novel) and so "anderledes" is correct.


Jnwulff

Danish has the word "novelle" that often gets comfused with novel. Novelle = short story.


RikSha

That's easy to remember, then :) In Finnish novelle = novelli and roman = romaani.


Pippin314

Well it is the bear's novel...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started