"Ella consiguió vino."

Translation:She got wine.

July 19, 2013

79 Comments


dyna94

Is there any difference between consiguió and obtuvo?

July 19, 2013

Jocelyneml

The verb "conseguir" means "to find", where as "obtener" means "to obtain".

January 28, 2016

lynettemcw

No conseguir means to get. It is pretty synonymous to obtener.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/conseguir

June 7, 2017

aeidson13

It actual does mean "to find" or at least that is how native speakers use it.

July 16, 2017

lynettemcw

Which native speakers are you referring to? It is not part of the definition of conseguir either from Spanishdict.com or the Diccionario de la Lengua Español from the RAE. It is not that far fetched to think that the meaning has expanded somewhere, but with the dictionary not showing that, it would either be regional or slang or both. With Spanish spoken in more than 20 countries across four continents, it is always necessary to state your frame of reference when the dictionary disagrees with you.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/conseguir

http://dle.rae.es/?id=AOUKspW

Encontrar is pretty universally find to my understanding.

July 17, 2017

lynettemcw

Yes, in the examples there are actually a couple of examples where finding appears as a translation for conseguir, but none of them are in the section where Spanishdict talks about the actual definition of the word, Nor is it reflected in the single line definition of the Real Academia Española, the body charged with defining rules and meanings in the Spanish language. That definition is

  1. tr. Alcanzar, obtener o lograr lo que se pretende o desea.

Real Academia Española © Todos los

So why does Spanishdict have such translations? It does so because different languages have different ways of expressing things so you will sometimes have unusual translations. Many times when we speaking of "finding" survivors, they are not actually "lost" We know where they are. They are in a plane crash, under a building that collapsed in an earthquake or in some other place that it is difficult to get them out of or manage get supplies to before they die (and are, therefore, no longer survives. So we use the verb find as a shorthand for all they. Spanish uses the verb conseguir which actually perhaps makes more sense. If you look at the definition listed above, those words actually make more sense to me. Rescuers want to reach them (alcanzar), get them out (obtener) and achieve a rescue (lograr). It actually often isn't about finding them at all.

May 12, 2018

RobCrownsSuck

@Lynette SpanishDict includes in examples, the use of conseguir for "finding survivors".

May 12, 2018

jonathanbost

In the little dictionary hints, it says that "consiguió" means he/she/it/you/ got, obtained, or achieved.

October 1, 2016

gimex2013

I am a native spanish speaker . they are synonims. But we use most "consiguió".

June 1, 2017

joe-mq

anyone?

July 22, 2013

rmcgwn

I did find a reference that gives some insight into the uses when being used as get:

http://spanish.about.com/od/translationsfromenglish/a/get.htm

July 28, 2013

Deletreame

Thank you so much for that!

September 1, 2013

LouieFrankel

Shouldn't 'find' be an appropriate use of conseguir here?

October 30, 2013

Talca

In my opinion, it's valid. According to the New World dictionary, it is also the colloquial meaning of the word. DL will not add that meaning although reported numerous times in the last ten months.

January 5, 2015

Jocelyneml

I agree completly

January 28, 2016

Pauline589211

They appear to have fixed that to make "found" an answer.

October 25, 2017

elizadeux

Doesn't found sound as if she might have happened upon the wine by accident? Conseguir seems to mean that she went out and got it somewhere with some effort.

July 4, 2018

MarieRose131947

I wrote ' obtained ' which I think is appropriate and was marked wrong !

July 13, 2018

brisa75

ella consi yo vino translates "she considered I came". Unfortunately that is "exactly what I heard". I need to become a better listener. Hopefully, this will cause some of you to smile.

February 18, 2014

lynettemcw

What verb are you using. The preterite form of considerar is consideró not consi.

August 13, 2017

nc.chelle

The comments link to multiple exercises for the same sentence. I think brisa75 is referring to one where you hear the sentence in Spanish. With the elision in Spanish, I can completely see hearing "consiguió" as "consi yo".

I struggle with that aspect of Spanish a great deal myself. I've missed quite a few of the typing-what-you-hear exercises on the first try. I have what you might call "bad ears". I'm not hearing impaired, but I miss subtleties. I don't hear when a singer is flat. I have to work hard to hear where emphasis falls in words in any language (including my own). My musically inclined husband is amazed by what I don't hear or mishear.

February 17, 2018

AngeleCorina

I've found that when I'm having trouble understanding the audio-only sentences, it helps if I click on the turtle button. It slows down the audio to say one word at a time, so you would easily hear that it was one word - in this case, consiguió - and not two. It's nice to have that clarity with things like "por qué" and "porque," especially when you're thinking to yourself that the word you're hearing doesn't make sense with the rest of the sentence :-)

May 2, 2018

krow10

¿Tiene "vino" el mismo doble sentido en español como en ingles?

September 6, 2014

Majica30

Creo que sí. Pero obviamente los otros sentidos son completamente diferentes.

August 13, 2017

ArtBurnap

Instead of a hard g sound, like in English, some Spanish speakers pronounce g as a much softer sounding fricative, a sound we don't have in English. It's sort of like a softly articulated voiced version of the ch in LoCH Lomand, or like g in Greek. This may make it harder for speakers accustomed to only hard g's to hear, particularly before i and stressed o, where as it seems happened in your perception, they blended together to sound like yo.

April 1, 2018

57flora

Ok is my english vocabulary failing? I wrote she acquired wine not obtained. Are acquire and obtaib synonms

December 6, 2014

Talca

They are, and both should be accepted. Also conseguir can be used to mean to find or to locate. Be sure to report it.

January 5, 2015

tygre1980

i wrote acquired and it came up as wrong... not liking losing hearts for valid synonyms. :(

April 24, 2015

ForcaBarca

The pronunciation is really poor

October 13, 2014

csrpna

I got it wrong because I put, "she obtained some wine." That's how we would say it in English.

January 25, 2016

JudgeHill

Why is "She obtained wine" marked wrong?

March 8, 2018

RyagonIV

It's a good translation. Although obtener is obviously a more matching translation of "obtain". :)

March 8, 2018

lynettemcw

For Duo to be consistent, it shouldn't be. But I don't think that obtain is a good translation of even the cognate obtener when it comes to every day items like wine, milk or bread. Obtain is generally used when you get things that require some sort of process. You obtain a license, an education, permission or information. Get is used as a common way of obtaining something. Someone could use it as an alternative to buy, bring, or even fetch (which I never say) without me really noticing which word was used. But if someone were to tell me they obtained the wine, I would assume that there was a story there that made it somehow different from just buying, bringing or fetching.

March 8, 2018

lmcmillan1108

she acquired wine is incorrect?

August 19, 2014

levelledout

I got marked incorrect for that too. I think the words are pretty much interchangeable in this context and "acquired" is listed in dictionary defintions for "conseguir". I've reported it.

September 15, 2014

AshleyBlackwood

on another post, in another question, someone wrote that obtained has an implication that someone is doing the action of getting something. And acquired implies that it is about the goal more than the pursuit. Maybe this helps…Yo no sé;)

October 1, 2014

navafd1956

Porque no me acepto found como conseguir

January 22, 2015

sweeneyn14

I said "she obtained wine". the hover listed "obtained" as the second option. Since "obtained" and "got" are synonyms, why was this marked wrong?

March 19, 2018

lynettemcw

I don't think obtained and got are quite synonymous, at least if you include connotations, but it should be accepted. Duo likes to reserve obtain for the cognate obtener, but I don't think obtain is any better for translating obtener when what was "obtained" is something common like bread or wine. But if they accept obtain as a translation for obtener in those circumstances, which they do, they should accept it here. Report it.

March 19, 2018

RobCrownsSuck

This is why, rather than learning Spanish & German, I found I spent more time on DuoLingoly correct English. It's a lack of professional course production time and all the silly typing of English phrases rather than working in the target language which causes time wasting

May 16, 2018

aculady

"She obtained wine" is incorrect?

March 23, 2018

Pigslew

No.

June 30, 2018

Domelliock

Surley "got" is the same as "obtained"

May 14, 2018

Harbinger91

I wish I knew myself. Perhaps they are used interchangeably, at least on this website.

August 4, 2013

Val390

The English translation of sentences such as this..others include 'he got bread' etc... are very clumsy. English would nearly always put 'some' before the noun...maybe ok in a longer comparative sentence..e.g 'She wanted beer, but she got wine.' Anyone agree?

April 8, 2015

ChipW2

"she received wine" is apparently wrong, why?

February 27, 2016

colinmcw

I have this question too, can someone explain why received is wrong here?

January 3, 2017

RyagonIV

It's a good translation. Feel free to report it.

July 16, 2017

Emma399793

What does obtain mean?

June 10, 2016

Adrienne700082

Why not "procured"? "She procured wine."

February 23, 2017

nc.chelle

Procure = obtain (something), especially with care or effort.

Perhaps it's the "especially with care or effort" part that makes this word wrong. Procure might be too specific of a word because it implies effort. Whereas you can get (something) or obtain (something) without much or any effort. I'm just throwing out a possibility though. Conseguir is a new word for me, so I'm nowhere near fully versed on all its possible uses.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary.

February 17, 2018

Lilia830536

Did anyone else use "obtain" and was marked wrong?

March 17, 2018

nc.chelle

Did you use "obtain" or "obtained"? This is the past tense, so obtain would definitely be wrong.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

March 17, 2018

Pigslew

"ObtainED" yes, and I reported it.

June 30, 2018

srjonesclements

What is wrong with "She obtained wine."

May 15, 2018

RobCrownsSuck

Nothing it's better than the ugly "got wine".

May 16, 2018

Pigslew

Nothing.

June 30, 2018

boobsandbacon

Maybe its me but "she got wine" sounds wrong and I don't know why "she obtained wine" is wrong.

June 6, 2018

lynettemcw

She obtained wine literally speaking isn't wrong. But I don't believe that I ever heard anyone say She had to go to the store to obtain wine. We say get (or, of course, buy in this case). I even object to Duo translating obtener as obtain half the time, even though I tend to use cognates that work. Obtain is a verb that generally is used to mean to get by going through a process. You can obtain a license or permit, an education, a degree, or a new perspective, although get works there too, but we generally get groceries, the mail, some sleep and other simpler activities.

June 6, 2018

Jocelyneml

My answer is valid. "Conseguir" translate to "to find" in english. Where it makes sense to answer "She found wine". - Thank you

January 28, 2016

Ken.Coyote

Compare lograr: get, achieve, attain

February 28, 2016

Ken.Coyote

Compare conseguir: get, procure, acquire, obtain

February 28, 2016

Ronaldo-Correia

She achieved wine. Is it wrong?

September 28, 2016

RyagonIV

I don't think you can "achieve" physical things. You usually achieve goals.

July 16, 2017

nc.chelle

RyagonIV is correct. Achieve isn't used for tangible, physical objects like wine, cheese, or chocolate. It is more for intangible things such as goals.

Note: In a joking manner and a casual setting, you could say something like "I achieved chocolate!" or "I achieved wine!" This would imply to your friends that you had been trying to get chocolate or wine for a long time but you couldn't not until just now. It would be a joyful and comic thing to say. It would imply that you were extremely happy to finally have gotten the object you were craving.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary.

February 17, 2018

Midtoad

Ella consiguió vino - ahora, fiesta!

January 31, 2017

Rsandee

What is the difference between "she has" and "she got"?

July 3, 2017

lynettemcw

Got is one of those over used words from Old English. It it also used incorrectly to mean to have. Got is actually the past tense of the verb to get. I get, I got I have gotten. But it has been used to mean have as in the famous."Got Milk?" ad compaign. But that is colloquial at best. In standard English got is the equivalent of the Spanish consiguió or obtuvo.

July 3, 2017

KJptO1

Consiguió leche?

September 25, 2017

lynettemcw

Absolutely correct. Certainly third person forms are more likely to use pronouns for clarity than some other forms, but in many contexts the pronoun is obvious from the whole conversation.

September 26, 2017

AliT.Firef

How about 'she procured wine'?

January 20, 2018

lynettemcw

Procured has a specialized meaning.

verb (used with object), pro·cured, pro·cur·ing. to obtain or get by care, effort, or the use of special means: to procure evidence.

to bring about, especially by unscrupulous and indirect means: to procure secret documents.

I don't know why everyone has such an issue with the little word get. She got wine. Simple and said all the time.

January 20, 2018

Buena-Onda

Can this mean "she got wine" as in, she received wine as a gift? She went out and got/bought wine? She was trying to decide between wine and beer and she got/chose wine?

February 11, 2018

lynettemcw

Conseguir is to get or obtain. It can also mean achieve, but that wouldn't be appropriate here. But the English word got has several meanings that are not really a function of its being the past tense of the verb to get. Those are not appropriate here.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Conseguír

February 11, 2018

Anddorkdude

.

March 13, 2018

menahemlester

What does that mean - she got a disease, she got full marks - OK - but "she got wine" is meaningless

June 24, 2018

RyagonIV

Is it? "Got" is the past tense form of "to get", and "She is getting wine" does have meaning - she is receiving or obtaining wine.

June 24, 2018

MarieRose131947

I wrote ' she obtained the wine '. Was marked wrong even though it is more elegant English than the 'I got wine ' which is basic , rather poor English. Comments please !

July 13, 2018

lynettemcw

First of all there is absolutely nothing about She got wine that makes it poor English. Got is the past participle of the verb to get and is a standard, important verb in English. There is a slang use of got for have that might be considered somewhat non standard, but even that is part of the language we speak. It is a common misconception that Latin based words are somehow more proper, more elegant or somehow better than the words that come from Old English, but that is far from true. And with obtain, most people would consider obtain to include some more detailed process. You obtain an education or a license. The DA obtains a conviction. You simply get the newspaper, wine, eggs and a headache.

But actually I think the issue here is your addition of the word the. There is a subtle difference between she got/obtained wine and she got/obtained the wine. And in this case the same difference exists in Spanish. Because Spanish and English don't always have the same rules for articles, when the use and when to omit the article becomes a major point in any exercise.

July 13, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.