1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Introduz o código."

"Introduz o código."

Translation:Enter the code.

July 19, 2013

22 Comments


Ikamjh

Introduz is imperative right


ivanalata

i've never seen "introduz o codigo" be used where im from... "digite" or "insira" are more commom


Lexflex

Is this what the ATMs in Brazil say when they want you to enter the PIN number?


Paulenrique

Yes, or also "introduza / insira".


AlanMinjares

In the beginning I translated this as "Introduce the code" Got it correct

I did it again, translated it the same way when it came up again...Got it wrong.

Why?


Codymack

"Password" should be accepted for "codigo", ne?


Paulenrique

Yes. By the way, once it is imperative, that should be "introduza"


WesleyAlcoforado

Introduz is ok, too. It's the form for tu.


Paulenrique

Yes, you're right ;) where I live it would sound too weird, as we prefer always conjugating imperative for você :S


pgomes

If you like "tu," go visit Recife. "Tu visse, menino?" (sic) :)


Paulenrique

Haha.... i have some friends from Recife and the way they speak sounds a bit different!! ;)


WesleyAlcoforado

I think this is a mess in our language (choosing what form of imperative sounds the most pleasant to the ears).

In the TV ad. from Caixa Economica, they say: "Vem pra Caixa você também", and this is more pleasant them "Venha", which, in my point of view, sounds more urgent. But vem is the 2nd person imperative, while venha is the 3rd.

Anyway, we cannot control how it evolves. :)


gartigasp

what about 'introduce' as a synonim of 'input'?


MartinaVecc

it could be "insert the code"?


txharman

That is what I put. My dictionaries (plural) say that and 'put in' are two of many and I think that both fit well here!


BruceWelmerink

I entered this response too, but it sounds strange.


J-Martinez66

I don't know about you guys but I almost wrote "Introduce" lol it is actually "Enter" Rsrsrsrs I guess I should stop comparing Languages :-)


vil.ier

I wrote "he enters the code" and it got it wrong. Since there is no "ele", "ela" or "voce" in the beginning of the sentence and "introduz" is the singular 3rd person, then it should be correct, right?


DanizWil45455

El código de mi grupo es FDUR4X es nuevo

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.