"Introduz o código."

Translation:Enter the code.

July 19, 2013

22 Comments


Ikamjh

Introduz is imperative right

February 17, 2014

Luis_Domingos

Yes, that's correct.

August 27, 2015

ivanalata

i've never seen "introduz o codigo" be used where im from... "digite" or "insira" are more commom

December 6, 2014

Lexflex

Is this what the ATMs in Brazil say when they want you to enter the PIN number?

June 11, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, or also "introduza / insira".

June 12, 2014

AlanMinjares

In the beginning I translated this as "Introduce the code" Got it correct

I did it again, translated it the same way when it came up again...Got it wrong.

Why?

August 27, 2015

Codymack

"Password" should be accepted for "codigo", ne?

July 19, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes. By the way, once it is imperative, that should be "introduza"

July 19, 2013

WesleyAlcoforado

Introduz is ok, too. It's the form for tu.

July 19, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, you're right ;) where I live it would sound too weird, as we prefer always conjugating imperative for você :S

July 19, 2013

pgomes

If you like "tu," go visit Recife. "Tu visse, menino?" (sic) :)

July 19, 2013

Paulenrique

Haha.... i have some friends from Recife and the way they speak sounds a bit different!! ;)

July 19, 2013

WesleyAlcoforado

I think this is a mess in our language (choosing what form of imperative sounds the most pleasant to the ears).

In the TV ad. from Caixa Economica, they say: "Vem pra Caixa você também", and this is more pleasant them "Venha", which, in my point of view, sounds more urgent. But vem is the 2nd person imperative, while venha is the 3rd.

Anyway, we cannot control how it evolves. :)

July 20, 2013

gartigasp

what about 'introduce' as a synonim of 'input'?

August 13, 2014

MartinaVecc

it could be "insert the code"?

September 4, 2014

txharman

That is what I put. My dictionaries (plural) say that and 'put in' are two of many and I think that both fit well here!

October 17, 2014

BruceWelmerink

I entered this response too, but it sounds strange.

April 6, 2015

J-Martinez66

I don't know about you guys but I almost wrote "Introduce" lol it is actually "Enter" Rsrsrsrs I guess I should stop comparing Languages :-)

March 27, 2015

vil.ier

I wrote "he enters the code" and it got it wrong. Since there is no "ele", "ela" or "voce" in the beginning of the sentence and "introduz" is the singular 3rd person, then it should be correct, right?

May 26, 2015

Alanpagodeiro

54YQ523G

October 1, 2016

Erickson277614

UNANSE:TKF3VH

February 4, 2017

DanizWil45455

El código de mi grupo es FDUR4X es nuevo

February 26, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.