1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We speak English."

"We speak English."

Translation:Labhraímid Béarla.

December 23, 2014

20 Comments


Rewjeo

I read somewhere else that Labhraíonn is more "I speak this sometimes" than "I can speak this." So does this mean that sometimes we speak in English, whereas "Tá Béarla agam" would express that I can speak the language?


scilling

This sentence’s typical meaning would be “We usually speak in English”. However, labhair could be used for the ability to speak in a language — see the first example in definition #8 here.


Rae.F

Tá Béarla againn is also accepted as a correct answer.


Conor697532

Why is this sometimes Béarla and sometimes béarla? Pól versus pól?


timmytoy

It's just Duo being sloppy :( :( :( béarla and pól do not exist in Irish.


SuzaMcE

Can we please allow the muid form of the first person plural, it's what I learnt in school in Belfast and Irish speakers here in dublin tell me that it is perfectly correct. Also mé for the first person singular?


Rae.F

If you want to make suggestions like that, you need to report (flag) the lesson.


Conor697532

Are Béarla and béar related in any way? Same root, it seems, very different meanings!


Rae.F

No relation, not the same root at all. It's just a coincidence.


SatharnPHL

They're about as related as "horse" and "horrible" are in English, or "milk" and "military", etc. Or "bear" and "bear", for that matter.


ruamac

This is really not acceptable in expressing that we have the ability to speak the language. As Rewjeo said, it really expresses that we sometimes speak English. It could be used in answer to a question such as, 'Which language do you speak at home?'

'Tá Bearla againn' is how it should be stated. The question form would be, 'An bhfuil Bearla agaibh,' - literally, 'Do you (pl) have English?'


RIK-6075

Doesn't Béarla mean language. It kind of seems like calling English Béarla is like saying English is "The" language and Gaeilge is not.


Rae.F

You're thinking of "béarlagair" for "language". English is "Béarla".


TomNies

So is there 1st person plural pronoun? Is it commonly dropped? Does meaning changed if it is included?
I know in Polish you can say "Mówimy po Polsku" (no pronoun) or "My mówimy po Polsku" but unless it is necessary to stress that "we speak Polish (and someone else does not)" the pronoun is dropped very often.


timmytoy

"muid" is "we" in "labhraíonn muid" which is a longer way of saying "labhraímid".


SatharnPHL

The pronoun isn't dropped. It is combined with the verb to give labhraímid. There is no difference in meaning between the synthetic form labhraímid and the analytic forms labhraíonn sinn or labhraíonn muid - different dialects use different forms of the pronoun.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.