"We speak English."

Translation:Labhraímid Béarla.

December 23, 2014

12 Comments


Rewjeo

I read somewhere else that Labhraíonn is more "I speak this sometimes" than "I can speak this." So does this mean that sometimes we speak in English, whereas "Tá Béarla agam" would express that I can speak the language?

December 23, 2014

scilling

This sentence’s typical meaning would be “We usually speak in English”. However, labhair could be used for the ability to speak in a language — see the first example in definition #8 here.

December 23, 2014

Rae.F

Tá Béarla againn is also accepted as a correct answer.

May 26, 2015

SuzaMcE

Can we please allow the muid form of the first person plural, it's what I learnt in school in Belfast and Irish speakers here in dublin tell me that it is perfectly correct. Also mé for the first person singular?

May 31, 2016

Rae.F

If you want to make suggestions like that, you need to report (flag) the lesson.

May 31, 2016

BirdieTray

Ta bearla agaim

February 26, 2017

ruamac

This is really not acceptable in expressing that we have the ability to speak the language. As Rewjeo said, it really expresses that we sometimes speak English. It could be used in answer to a question such as, 'Which language do you speak at home?'

'Tá Bearla againn' is how it should be stated. The question form would be, 'An bhfuil Bearla agaibh,' - literally, 'Do you (pl) have English?'

September 15, 2015

barryridge

This actually means "we will speak English"

December 4, 2016

Rae.F

In that case, what would the present tense be?

December 4, 2016

barryridge

Sorry, my bad. It's just so close in sound to "labhróimid", which is the future tense, that it's hard to distinguish when I read it like that. That may be why, at least in my neck of the woods (Connemara), we use "labhraíonn muid" and "labhróidh muid" respectively- they're much easier to differentiate.

December 4, 2016

MjnYZ1

You are righ

May 22, 2017

BirdieTray

VB

February 26, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.