"We speak English."

Translation:Labhraímid Béarla.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Rewjeo
Rewjeo

I read somewhere else that Labhraíonn is more "I speak this sometimes" than "I can speak this." So does this mean that sometimes we speak in English, whereas "Tá Béarla agam" would express that I can speak the language?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

This sentence’s typical meaning would be “We usually speak in English”. However, labhair could be used for the ability to speak in a language — see the first example in definition #8 here.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Tá Béarla againn is also accepted as a correct answer.

3 years ago

SuzaMcE
SuzaMcE

Can we please allow the muid form of the first person plural, it's what I learnt in school in Belfast and Irish speakers here in dublin tell me that it is perfectly correct. Also mé for the first person singular?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

If you want to make suggestions like that, you need to report (flag) the lesson.

2 years ago

BirdieTray

Ta bearla agaim

1 year ago

ruamac
ruamac

This is really not acceptable in expressing that we have the ability to speak the language. As Rewjeo said, it really expresses that we sometimes speak English. It could be used in answer to a question such as, 'Which language do you speak at home?'

'Tá Bearla againn' is how it should be stated. The question form would be, 'An bhfuil Bearla agaibh,' - literally, 'Do you (pl) have English?'

3 years ago

barryridge

This actually means "we will speak English"

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

In that case, what would the present tense be?

1 year ago

barryridge

Sorry, my bad. It's just so close in sound to "labhróimid", which is the future tense, that it's hard to distinguish when I read it like that. That may be why, at least in my neck of the woods (Connemara), we use "labhraíonn muid" and "labhróidh muid" respectively- they're much easier to differentiate.

1 year ago

MjnYZ1

You are righ

1 year ago

BirdieTray

VB

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.