"Tháinig mé ar mo mháthair."

Translation:I found my mother.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Stephen_87
Stephen_87

I think this should accept the English translation "I came upon my mother", since it's closer to what the Irish actually says. Most English speakers wouldn't say it that way, but it's still a valid way to say it in English.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

'I found my mother' has different meaning than 'I came upon my mother'. Also, remember, translation isn't one-to-one. What might be most literal is not alwayd correct.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Both “find” and “come upon” can mean “encounter”. The NEID’s entry for “come upon” shows that Stephen_87’s suggestion should be taken into account.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Perhaps. For me, they're different. "Come upon" means unintentionally, where as "find" means you were looking for something intentionally. At least in the general sense of "I came upon my mother" versus "I found my mother".

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

“Find” can mean either “locate” (i.e. with intention) or “discover” (i.e. not necessarily intentionally). If this were an English-to-Irish translation, then the lack of context would mean that either meaning of “find” ought to be acceptable. Since this question is an Irish-to-English translation, the uses of tar will govern the acceptable English translations — see definition #2 of tar ar here.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

I'm not saying it's incorrect. Just merely stating a little difference in my dialect.

3 years ago

CianMacOistigin

Please end me now, this is a disturbing sentence

2 years ago

Eikoopmit

I finally found my mother! I misplaced her the other day and I've been looking all over the place for her! Turns out I shoulda just looked under the couch first because that's where everything that I lose is, but now I know for next time.

2 years ago

OliverCasserley

"i came across my mother" singing in the pub. Came across means to see/find and to chastise her. Good irish use of the english language. Sláinte .

3 years ago

lukeebyrnee

Definitely should be "I came across my mother", that's what nearly any Irish person would say rather than "I found my mother".

E.g. "Ah Mary, I came across me Ma the other day, she wasn't in right form at all"!

2 years ago

StanStanDaMan

As would any person in American flyover country south of the 36th parallel and east of the Mississippi.

9 months ago

RichardMik2

So "found" can be translated either tháinig ar or d'aimsigh? Is there any subtle difference in meaning here between the two or are they synonymous?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

D’aimsigh would only be used for an intentional search; tháinig ar could be used either for an intentional search or for a chance discovery.

2 years ago

ScottToolen
ScottToolen

Or my other favorite meaning, I came on my mother... It'd be better to use d'aimsigh

2 years ago

rev._mother

I am emotionally arrested at a fifth grade level, which is why I find this question so darn entertaining! I think the developers were having a craic.

7 months ago

SatharnPHL

Please stop using the word "craic" until you learn what it actually means.

You can't "have a craic".

7 months ago

rev._mother

An feidir leat teacht ar abairt gan droch-fhocal asat? An dtuigeann tú? Tá mé an-tuirseach de d'"attitude". Cad é d' fhadhb? Fag mé, le do thoil. Dáríre.

7 months ago

SeamasWeixel

... le Pól sa chuisneoir

4 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.