"The child wears the shirt because it is clean."

Translation:Het kind draagt het hemd, omdat het schoon is.

3 years ago

9 Comments


anzaldid

Why i cannot use doordat?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In this cause because indicates a reason (there is human reasoning involved), the reason why the child wears the shirt is the shirt being clean. Doordat can only indicate a cause (with no human reasoning involved).

Omdat can both indicate a reason (like here) as well as a cause. In the following sentence it would be possible to use both omdat and doordat because there is a cause and no human reasoning is involved.

  • Het hemd is vies, omdat/doordat het in de modder ligt. - The shirt is dirty, because it is lying in the mud.
3 years ago

anzaldid

That's clear now! Thanks a lot for the explanations!

3 years ago

baumbaerin
baumbaerin

Thank you for this good explanation. It helps me very much.

2 years ago

Arno718610

Super clear explanation, thanks a lot!

5 months ago

DrSkaro

Why does it not end with 'het is schoon' ?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a look at the explanation and links already given on this page

2 years ago

MaryBrunsk

Marked wrong- has want instead of omdat

4 months ago

robincarri
robincarri

I also used "want" and was marked wrong. Is anyone able to shed light on this? TIA!

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.