"The child wears the shirt because it is clean."

Translation:Het kind draagt het hemd, omdat het schoon is.

December 23, 2014

11 Comments


anzaldid

Why i cannot use doordat?

June 6, 2015

El2theK

In this cause because indicates a reason (there is human reasoning involved), the reason why the child wears the shirt is the shirt being clean. Doordat can only indicate a cause (with no human reasoning involved).

Omdat can both indicate a reason (like here) as well as a cause. In the following sentence it would be possible to use both omdat and doordat because there is a cause and no human reasoning is involved.

  • Het hemd is vies, omdat/doordat het in de modder ligt. - The shirt is dirty, because it is lying in the mud.
June 6, 2015

anzaldid

That's clear now! Thanks a lot for the explanations!

June 6, 2015

baumbaerin

Thank you for this good explanation. It helps me very much.

December 15, 2016

ArnoRacam

Super clear explanation, thanks a lot!

June 25, 2018

rlkirsche

Can 'want' be used here or should that also not be used for human reasoning?

August 27, 2019

DrSkaro

Why does it not end with 'het is schoon' ?

December 8, 2016

El2theK

Have a look at the explanation and links already given on this page

December 8, 2016

I-am-Stephanie

why can't i use "want", and keep everything after it in the same order as for "omdat"?

May 25, 2015

El2theK

They belong to different clauses.

June 6, 2015

VictorZuan

Het kind draagt het hemd, want het is schoon;

Het kind draagt het hemd, omdat het schoon is;

Het kind draagt het hemd, aangezien het schoon is

October 30, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.