1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "You are an interesting one."

"You are an interesting one."

Translation:Du er en interessant én.

December 23, 2014

13 Comments


Arsen9371

Why noone told me before there is such a thing like é in this language. Oo


Geraldine1610

You can use the accent in order to distinguish between the indefinite articles "en"/"et" and the number "en" ("én")/ "et" ("ét"). But this is not obligatory.

Other sentences:

Jeg tager kun én kop. I only take one cup.

Jeg tager kun ét stykke. I only take one piece.


supainanoko

Does anybody know where to find the é on the Danish keyboard?


ZL321

There's the ´to the left of the backspace, so just press that and press e after it to create é.


FionaOnDuoL

Try this - hold down the Alt Gr key and type the e.

That should give you the accent, on any vowel.


Bigg_Peet

Alt+130 (on the number pad). You're welcome.


OsoGegenHest

Only applies to desktops running Windows.


olivermanley

Kan du sige "spændende" i stedet? Hvilket er mere normalt?


Geraldine1610

"Spændende" (German: spannend) is a different word, so I think you cannot say that. spændende = exciting; interessant = interesting


dsmndnmsb

there isn't option for "é" available in the danish course.


taber_nack

If you're on a Mac press option + E and then press E again to get "é", not sure about Windows


dsmndnmsb

i can just use the character map on windows, but one would think that it would be one of the options available. :/


tvindy

It looks like they've added it now.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.