1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Niemand in zijn klas is snel…

"Niemand in zijn klas is sneller dan hij."

Translation:Nobody in his class is faster than him.

December 23, 2014

4 Comments


iGeo85

Wat is verkeerd met "Niemand in zijn klas is sneller dan hem"? Waarom is het beter om hij te gebruiken?


xMerrie
Mod

Because you can place a finite verb after it. So you have to use 'hij'. (Niemand in zijn klas is sneller dan hij is.) Note that in English, you have to do that too, but nowadays, 'him' is accepted as well. In Dutch however, it is not. :)


OnkelD

Him might be accepted in most English demographic areas... but those concerned with proper English would use "He" and not "Him", for the precise reason you cite above, xMerrie. The "He" is viewed as the subject of the elliptical clause: "He is"


xMerrie
Mod

I know, and there is nothing wrong with that either! :)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.