1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Håller du med?"

"Håller du med?"

Translation:Do you agree?

December 23, 2014

23 Comments


ninady1980

We use a direct translation of this phrase in (British) English, too, but it's a bit old-fashioned. My grandmother has definitely been known to say, "I don't hold with that," meaning that she doesn't agree with something.


Coreopsis2943

What would a literal translation of this be? I don*t know why that would be helpful to me, but it would.


Lundgren8

The literal translation would be ”do you hold with?”. Hålla med is a particle verb meaning ’to agree’.


g.uh

The same happens with skriver under? Please do that with all particle verbs in this course it would be amazingly helpful


Lundgren8

That literally means ’to write under’ but really means ’to sign’. Swedish is full of particle verbs so it can be hard to make a comprehensive list. I think a good way is just to view them as separate verbs.


nailajb

I said "Are you with me?" but it didn't accept it :(

Edit: I guess I'm too cool for the course!


King2E4

"Are you with me?" was most likely marked wrong because you changed the entire sentence.


SwaSu1

I did the same thing.


Jim658990

I was marked wrong on ´Do you agree with me´, and I figured that ´with me´ should not be there. Could have been "Dr. Wu said so-and-so. Do you agree?". ie it could mean either 'Do you agree with him', or 'Do you agree with me', or 'Do you agree with that?'.


kaajvonzor

What is the difference between this one and "Är du överens?"


Arnauti

We can't say Är du överens? just like that, we would have to add something about 'with whom'. If it's several people who agree with each other, you can leave it out, like in Är vi överens?, because then it's obvious with whom we're agreeing (= each other). But just like that, Är du överens? sounds wrong to me. Är du överens med oss? is a good sentence though, but then of course it means 'Do you agree with us?'.


kaajvonzor

Tack för förklaringen! :)

And regarding its meaning/usage? I mean for what situations would you use one and the other - what is more common? Or are they virtually the same?


Arnauti

I think they're pretty much the same, but 'vara överens' feels a little more like 'being united' or something like that, it can also be used in 'we have a deal' sort of situations where håller med would not fit, since it's only one-sided.


skrats

So would this translate moreso to " to be in agreement with"?


thorr18

Like "Are you on-board?"


Altomar_

"Do you hold with (the same opinion)?"


French_n_Swedish

In English, a common phrase is "Don't you agree?" (not that I ever use it myself). But I wonder if you can make a statement in Swedish and follow it up with "Håller du inte med?" (Don't you think so?)


thorr18

You can say Håller inte du med om det?


CarlSchnei2

Med is pronounced "mee" in this phrase. Is that accurate?


thorr18

Yes, you can't hear the D from a real speaker either. Historically, it was a TH sound and spelling it with a D didn't change the speech. I Sometimes I see speakers close their mouth as if to make the almost silent D/TH so it kind of affects the next word even when you're not sure you can hear it, in my opinion.
https://forvo.com/word/jag_h%C3%A5ller_med/#sv


Zaqi97980

I am having a hard time hearing the distinction between med in this sentence and mig. It must just be that my ears haven't trained themselves sufficiently yet, but I keep hearing this sentence as "Jag håller mig."


lUC9P

Holy crap there is a hella lot of related phrases under hålla in wictionary. Okay, bad joke but seriously. Its too bad most are missing links, looks like could be alot of interesting rabbit holes.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.