"Håller du med?"

Translation:Do you agree?

December 23, 2014

21 Comments


ninady1980

We use a direct translation of this phrase in (British) English, too, but it's a bit old-fashioned. My grandmother has definitely been known to say, "I don't hold with that," meaning that she doesn't agree with something.

June 26, 2017

Coreopsis2943

What would a literal translation of this be? I don*t know why that would be helpful to me, but it would.

December 23, 2014

Lundgren8

The literal translation would be ”do you hold with?”. Hålla med is a particle verb meaning ’to agree’.

December 23, 2014

g.uh

The same happens with skriver under? Please do that with all particle verbs in this course it would be amazingly helpful

September 21, 2015

Lundgren8

That literally means ’to write under’ but really means ’to sign’. Swedish is full of particle verbs so it can be hard to make a comprehensive list. I think a good way is just to view them as separate verbs.

September 21, 2015

nailajb

I said "Are you with me?" but it didn't accept it :(

Edit: I guess I'm too cool for the course!

May 6, 2018

King2E4

"Are you with me?" was most likely marked wrong because you changed the entire sentence.

August 22, 2018

SwaSu1

I did the same thing.

October 17, 2018

Avatust

What is the difference between this one and "Är du överens?"

January 20, 2015

Arnauti

We can't say Är du överens? just like that, we would have to add something about 'with whom'. If it's several people who agree with each other, you can leave it out, like in Är vi överens?, because then it's obvious with whom we're agreeing (= each other). But just like that, Är du överens? sounds wrong to me. Är du överens med oss? is a good sentence though, but then of course it means 'Do you agree with us?'.

January 20, 2015

Avatust

Tack för förklaringen! :)

And regarding its meaning/usage? I mean for what situations would you use one and the other - what is more common? Or are they virtually the same?

January 20, 2015

Arnauti

I think they're pretty much the same, but 'vara överens' feels a little more like 'being united' or something like that, it can also be used in 'we have a deal' sort of situations where håller med would not fit, since it's only one-sided.

January 21, 2015

Avatust

Thank you :)

January 21, 2015

skrats

So would this translate moreso to " to be in agreement with"?

November 7, 2017

thorr18

Like "Are you on-board?"

June 6, 2016

Altomar_

"Do you hold with (the same opinion)?"

November 27, 2016

Reykjavik_Review

In English, a common phrase is "Don't you agree?" (not that I ever use it myself). But I wonder if you can make a statement in Swedish and follow it up with "Håller du inte med?" (Don't you think so?)

April 25, 2017

thorr18

You can say Håller inte du med om det?

April 25, 2017

CarlSchnei2

Med is pronounced "mee" in this phrase. Is that accurate?

September 19, 2018

thorr18

Yes, you can't hear the D from a real speaker either. Historically, it was a TH sound and spelling it with a D didn't change the speech. I Sometimes I see speakers close their mouth as if to make the almost silent D/TH so it kind of affects the next word even when you're not sure you can hear it, in my opinion.
https://forvo.com/word/jag_h%C3%A5ller_med/#sv

September 19, 2018

Zaqi97980

I am having a hard time hearing the distinction between med in this sentence and mig. It must just be that my ears haven't trained themselves sufficiently yet, but I keep hearing this sentence as "Jag håller mig."

March 23, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.