1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá sí cosúil lena hathair."

" cosúil lena hathair."

Translation:She is like her father.

December 23, 2014

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

anneodonne

I put "She resembles her father " and this was marked wrong.

December 3, 2015

callumk2003

It doesn't necessarily mean that she is like her father physically; it could also mean that she shares some of the same traits as her father.

January 10, 2016

menearato

I really like this sentence! So far, it is the shortest one that sounds the most Irish to me. Nice choice, duolingo!

March 11, 2015

danubir

Like father, like daughter. :)

October 21, 2017

torowan

For those who can't relate directly: I think of my two daughters and little brings me more joy than this exercise.

October 11, 2018

eoinmonaghan

Is "looks like" not acceptable

December 23, 2014

scilling

She could be like her father in a way other than in physical appearance — perhaps they’re both generous to a fault.

December 24, 2014

kjsoda

Was the 'h' placed in front of athair to avoid two consecutive vowels? If so, do you usually add an 'h' to the second word in such situations or is it a case-by-case situation?

May 11, 2015

sean.mullen

I've heard the phenomenon called "h-prothesis". AFAIK, it happens here, not because of consecutive vowel sounds, but because the feminine possessive pronoun "her" found in a, lena, etc, prothesizes... er, adds on that "h" at the beginning. "Like his father" would be Cosúil lena athair because the masculine doesn't cause h-prothesis.

July 17, 2015

Ballygawley

You're spot-on, please review posessives (lena = leis a = with his / her)

skill/ga/Possessives.

September 7, 2015

RyRyTheMagicGuy

This is yet another question that asks to type what I hear but plays not audio

May 19, 2016

kjsoda

Sometimes that happens to me when my internet is running a little slow. If I wait a short while, the audio will eventually load, and I tend to have fewer problems in a few minutes. That's not to say that this is what is happening to you; it's just a suggestion.

May 19, 2016

Knocksedan

This particular sentence doesn't have any audio, but Duolingo is still presenting it for "Type what your hear" exercises - it's not a connection speed issue, it's a mixup that occurred when the new audio recordings replaced the old set of recordings.

The issue has been reported to the engineering staff at Duolingo, and it is being looked into.

May 19, 2016

ilmolleggi

So is there a difference between Is cosúil lena haithair í and Tá sí cosúil lena hathair?

February 9, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.