"cosúillenahathair."

Translation:She is like her father.

4 years ago

14 Comments


anneodonne

I put "She resembles her father " and this was marked wrong.

3 years ago

callumk2003

It doesn't necessarily mean that she is like her father physically; it could also mean that she shares some of the same traits as her father.

3 years ago

menearato

I really like this sentence! So far, it is the shortest one that sounds the most Irish to me. Nice choice, duolingo!

3 years ago

danubir
danubir

Like father, like daughter. :)

1 year ago

torowan
torowan

For those who can't relate directly: I think of my two daughters and little brings me more joy than this exercise.

3 months ago

eoinmonaghan
eoinmonaghan

Is "looks like" not acceptable

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

She could be like her father in a way other than in physical appearance — perhaps they’re both generous to a fault.

4 years ago

kjsoda
kjsoda

Was the 'h' placed in front of athair to avoid two consecutive vowels? If so, do you usually add an 'h' to the second word in such situations or is it a case-by-case situation?

3 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

I've heard the phenomenon called "h-prothesis". AFAIK, it happens here, not because of consecutive vowel sounds, but because the feminine possessive pronoun "her" found in a, lena, etc, prothesizes... er, adds on that "h" at the beginning. "Like his father" would be Cosúil lena athair because the masculine doesn't cause h-prothesis.

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

You're spot-on, please review posessives (lena = leis a = with his / her)

skill/ga/Possessives.

3 years ago

RyRyTheMagicGuy
RyRyTheMagicGuy

This is yet another question that asks to type what I hear but plays not audio

2 years ago

kjsoda
kjsoda

Sometimes that happens to me when my internet is running a little slow. If I wait a short while, the audio will eventually load, and I tend to have fewer problems in a few minutes. That's not to say that this is what is happening to you; it's just a suggestion.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

This particular sentence doesn't have any audio, but Duolingo is still presenting it for "Type what your hear" exercises - it's not a connection speed issue, it's a mixup that occurred when the new audio recordings replaced the old set of recordings.

The issue has been reported to the engineering staff at Duolingo, and it is being looked into.

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

So is there a difference between Is cosúil lena haithair í and Tá sí cosúil lena hathair?

11 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.