1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá sí cosúil lena hathair."

" cosúil lena hathair."

Translation:She is like her father.

December 23, 2014

16 Comments


anneodonne

I put "She resembles her father " and this was marked wrong.


callumk2003

It doesn't necessarily mean that she is like her father physically; it could also mean that she shares some of the same traits as her father.


danubir

Like father, like daughter. :)


torowan

For those who can't relate directly: I think of my two daughters and little brings me more joy than this exercise.


menearato

I really like this sentence! So far, it is the shortest one that sounds the most Irish to me. Nice choice, duolingo!


eoinmonaghan

Is "looks like" not acceptable


scilling

She could be like her father in a way other than in physical appearance — perhaps they’re both generous to a fault.


RyRyTheMagicGuy

This is yet another question that asks to type what I hear but plays not audio


kjsoda

Sometimes that happens to me when my internet is running a little slow. If I wait a short while, the audio will eventually load, and I tend to have fewer problems in a few minutes. That's not to say that this is what is happening to you; it's just a suggestion.


Knocksedan

This particular sentence doesn't have any audio, but Duolingo is still presenting it for "Type what your hear" exercises - it's not a connection speed issue, it's a mixup that occurred when the new audio recordings replaced the old set of recordings.

The issue has been reported to the engineering staff at Duolingo, and it is being looked into.


ilmolleggi

So is there a difference between Is cosúil lena haithair í and Tá sí cosúil lena hathair?


Dragonbrag

How would you say "she is just like her father"?


kjsoda

Was the 'h' placed in front of athair to avoid two consecutive vowels? If so, do you usually add an 'h' to the second word in such situations or is it a case-by-case situation?


sean.mullen

I've heard the phenomenon called "h-prothesis". AFAIK, it happens here, not because of consecutive vowel sounds, but because the feminine possessive pronoun "her" found in a, lena, etc, prothesizes... er, adds on that "h" at the beginning. "Like his father" would be Cosúil lena athair because the masculine doesn't cause h-prothesis.


Ballygawley

You're spot-on, please review posessives (lena = leis a = with his / her)

skill/ga/Possessives.


DaibhidhR

I have also heard it called 'the caducous h'. When people start making up lots of names it means they do not understand what is going on. It is not regarded as a mutation, but it works just like one in that certain words cause it depending on what the next word starts with. However, if you learn Welsh you will see that it really fits in as a mutation because ei, their equivalent of a, 'her', causes a mutation to certain consonants and adds an h before vowels.

Ei thad 'her dad'
Ei heliffant 'her elephant'

But no one actually seems to know the origin.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.