1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Frikadellerne som pigerne sp…

"Frikadellerne som pigerne spiser bliver fremstillet i mit gamle nabolag."

Translation:The meatballs that the girls eat are being produced in my old neighborhood.

December 23, 2014

6 Comments


niscate

I guess, fremstillet means hergestellt in German. fremragend can be translated to herausragend/hervorragend, so I suppose frem- has a similar meaning to her-. Jeg prøver at bygge en bro her. :-)


tddk

Frem= hervor

Frembringe= hervorbringen/erzeugen

Fremgå= hervorgehen

Fremhæve= hervorheben

Fremkalde= hervorrufen

There clearly is a connection but it is not perfect.

Fremvisning= vorfürhung

Fremtid= zukunft

Fremad= vorwärts


dxrsam

frem actually means "forward", so it's dementedly closest to "vor". That explains the Danish compounds.


ycUvuSap

Skal den danske sætning være "Frikadellerne, som pigerne spiser, bliver..."?


christhroup

I really think we should be able to use the word "frikadelles" in the English sentence, as this is a specific form of meatball.

I understand why it is easier to teach "meatballs" as a translation, but we should be able to use the specific word - just as we use it in everyday English speech to distinguish from, for example, svenske kødboller.

The Danish Wikipedia page even begins, "frikadeller er en type stegte kødboller" which establishes "kødboller" as the generic form.


solsticeFrench

What's the difference between the verb fremstiller and producerer? They both appear to mean 'produce' in English.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.