1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Frikadellerne som pigerne sp…

"Frikadellerne som pigerne spiser bliver fremstillet i mit gamle nabolag."

Translation:The meatballs that the girls eat are being produced in my old neighborhood.

December 23, 2014

4 Comments


niscate

I guess, fremstillet means hergestellt in German. fremragend can be translated to herausragend/hervorragend, so I suppose frem- has a similar meaning to her-. Jeg prøver at bygge en bro her. :-)


tddk

Frem= hervor

Frembringe= hervorbringen/erzeugen

Fremgå= hervorgehen

Fremhæve= hervorheben

Fremkalde= hervorrufen

There clearly is a connection but it is not perfect.

Fremvisning= vorfürhung

Fremtid= zukunft

Fremad= vorwärts


dxrsam

frem actually means "forward", so it's dementedly closest to "vor". That explains the Danish compounds.


ycUvuSap

Skal den danske sætning være "Frikadellerne, som pigerne spiser, bliver..."?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.