"Vad är det som är roligt?"

Translation:What is so funny?

December 23, 2014

16 Comments


mokane3562

What is the structure of this sentence? Can someone break it down for me?

June 13, 2015

michaelling83

A word to word translation would be "what is it that is so funny"? So the main clause is" vad är det ", and" som" leads a subordinate clause "som är så roligt", which describes "det" in the main clause.

June 30, 2015

mokane3562

Ahh I see! I forgot som has a number of uses.

July 7, 2015

Steph927304

Reminds me of our french "qu'est-ce que c'est que ça?"

December 1, 2018

heathmar

Would "vad är så roligt" have same meaning?

December 23, 2014

gramphos

Yes. However if someone is laughing for no apparent reason you would ask "Vad är det som är så roligt?" or possible "Vad är så roligt att du inte kan sluta skratta?" but not just "Vad är så roligt?"

December 23, 2014

TobyBartels

Why wouldn't you say that? Too formal? So short that people night not notice? Or …?

March 21, 2018

WippyM

Why does it provide both 'fun' and 'funny' as translations for 'roligt'? They are not synonyms at all

September 18, 2015

kendallkimosabe

They're not always synonyms in English, this is true, but as I take it 'roligt' is an interchangeable word in the Swedish language for both 'fun' and 'funny'.

November 2, 2015

jxxmxxj

Why are the two instances of "är" pronounced with such different vowels here?

October 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

Just Astrid being a TTS robot, I suppose.

October 22, 2015

jxxmxxj

Ah, OK. Mainly was concerned if there was a linguistic reason -- but I assume from your remark that either pronunciation's fine. Thanks.

October 23, 2015

Jologes

Why isn't "What is that which is so funny?" Correct? I know sounds a bit unnatural but is that the only reason?

July 8, 2017

Buzdawg

I don't think any English speaker would say it that way, so that is probably the only reason.

July 9, 2017

Dirkrol.

Im a native spanish speaker and translating it that way makes much sense haha, sometimes swedish is really similsr to Spanish.

December 17, 2017

rabdan3

Can I say "What about it is so funny"?

June 2, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.