"Vad är det som är så roligt?"

Translation:What is so funny?

December 23, 2014

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mokane3562

What is the structure of this sentence? Can someone break it down for me?


michaelling83

A word to word translation would be "what is it that is so funny"? So the main clause is" vad är det ", and" som" leads a subordinate clause "som är så roligt", which describes "det" in the main clause.


mokane3562

Ahh I see! I forgot som has a number of uses.


Steph927304

Reminds me of our french "qu'est-ce que c'est que ça?"


Andruoduo

yes, I was about to write that ! I agree


heathmar

Would "vad är så roligt" have same meaning?


gramphos

Yes. However if someone is laughing for no apparent reason you would ask "Vad är det som är så roligt?" or possible "Vad är så roligt att du inte kan sluta skratta?" but not just "Vad är så roligt?"


TobyBartels

Why wouldn't you say that? Too formal? So short that people night not notice? Or …?


pishcotek

I would actually like to know that as well!


bunny_mac

And me! I dont understand why 'vad är så roligt' wouldn't be ok?


StefanHild

Maybe it should be accepted. As a native swedish speaker, I find nothing really wrong with it. Gramatically it is not 100% correct, but swedish people sometimes say like this.

Vad är så roligt? Vad är det som är så roligt?

To remove the words "det som" makes the sentence incomplete but understandable.


Patrick889093

Why wouldn't you ask what is so funny? Is it impossible for them to understand the question ? Or is it more logical to always ask what is it that is so funny?


Andruoduo

A possible variation which is heavily used is : vad för något är så roligt ? BTW, but since I am a native I never learned enough Swedish grammar to know if that would be merely spoken Swedish, but I do not think so.


mrgrimm1313

Funny how? Funny like a clown? I amuse you? I make you laugh?


KittyKing3

I see what you did there.


Nero-Germanicus

Why does it provide both 'fun' and 'funny' as translations for 'roligt'? They are not synonyms at all


kendallkimosabe

They're not always synonyms in English, this is true, but as I take it 'roligt' is an interchangeable word in the Swedish language for both 'fun' and 'funny'.


jxxmxxj

Why are the two instances of "är" pronounced with such different vowels here?


Zmrzlina

Just Astrid being a TTS robot, I suppose.


jxxmxxj

Ah, OK. Mainly was concerned if there was a linguistic reason -- but I assume from your remark that either pronunciation's fine. Thanks.


j4cobgarby

Is the TTS here correct? It sounds kind of bad


rabdan3

Can I say "What about it is so funny"?


Yvonne006

very philosophic


Joe447174

To check the pronunciation of the separate words, I tap each word separately. This helps to pump the pronunciation into my skull. But this time both the words "är" aren't spoken at all. ERROR maybe?


Kunducs

Would it still be okay without "det som är"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.