Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The nights are long."

Translation:Las noches son largas.

5 years ago

24 Comments


LeighTM

And full of terrors

5 years ago

TeiaPatric

Lol (^-^)

4 years ago

EdmondYip

por la noche es oscuro y lleno de terror

1 year ago

red_101

Lol XD

5 months ago

casey.step1

Noche is feminine and it's still feminine when it's plural. All nounshave a gender. You have to memorise it!

4 years ago

sheila.mcg

Could think about the lady of the night. That may make you remember

4 years ago

blondilouie1966

Ok kinda had me confused when pushing lop up to show long it showed long words when simply just largas would have been less confusing.

4 years ago

evandemaris

Did the same thing to me. If the translation is Largas, we shouldn't be provided some other odd, ironically long answer.

4 years ago

DOCTORSTICKY007

I know how u feel, I fell for it myself :-(

4 years ago

DOCTORSTICKY007

Hey this is so unfair! When I hovered the mouse cursor over the word (long), it had a long line of Spanish words.

So I used that as a part of my answer and it was deemed incorrect. How does that help anyone?

4 years ago

CarolineWi6

So larga can be long in time as well as long in space?

3 years ago

JacobFutbol

Si.

3 years ago

CraigMaxwe

How is noches feminine? Help pls..

4 years ago

Daniel-Lee1

Just made the same mistake. I could get shot for this but the way I try to remember it is: • the day/sun is bold, brash - masculine • the night is dim, delicate - feminine Okay, no bring on the feminists...

4 years ago

JazziRazzi

I am not delicate! And I am a girl!

3 years ago

Likinhz
Likinhz

As far as I know, in all romance languages, "the night" is feminine. "La noche", "La nuit", "A noite", "La notte"... Keep in mind that every noun has a gender and an article that corresponds to its gender.

4 years ago

tanmaytikekar

why is estan wrong here? This is hardly a permanent situation, is it?

3 years ago

David4333

Estan is a conjugation of Estar wich means to be as in where or how you are. Son is a conjugation of ser which means who or what you are. In this case if you have a subject that is being described as what it is. So in this case we use ser to make it say what the night is. This is confusing and takes some memorization. The only reason I know the difference is a poster in my Spanish class's room and of course my Spanish teacher.

2 years ago

peramia

I did use están, and it counted it right.

5 months ago

hannahmjade

Why is it largas instead of largos? Sorry if this is a stupid question.

1 year ago

kristy.m.c

The first time i was incorrect it showed largas as the correct term but the second time i put largas it changed it to wanting extensas.

5 months ago

KingDeezo7

Why Las and not Los ?

5 months ago

peramia

Because la noche is a feminine noun.

5 months ago

lc.jewell

Las noches son largas, y mi cama es abultada. LOL

4 months ago