"Ismaithleisanphríomhchathair."

Translation:He likes the capital.

3 years ago

7 Comments


TheJackdaw
TheJackdaw

Is it at all reasonable to expect me to know how to spell this word by ear having never heard it pronounced before? C'mon!

3 years ago

katastrophe423

Wow

3 years ago

deserttitan

It sounds like she's not pronouncing the ch in phríomhchathair. Is this correct? I reported it.

3 years ago

SavvyAdam
SavvyAdam

Can I just say Capital and its applied that its a city or do I have to say both "capital city"?

2 years ago

Barhiril

It's been accepting just 'capital' for me, so I'd assume you could use either.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.