1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is maith leis an phríomhchat…

"Is maith leis an phríomhchathair."

Translation:He likes the capital.

December 23, 2014

7 Comments


BrendaDowd2

I cannot understand why "capital city" as a translation for príomhcathair wa marked incorrect. Cathair means city after all! Duo.


TheJackdaw

Is it at all reasonable to expect me to know how to spell this word by ear having never heard it pronounced before? C'mon!


SavvyAdam

Can I just say Capital and its applied that its a city or do I have to say both "capital city"?


Barhiril

It's been accepting just 'capital' for me, so I'd assume you could use either.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.