"An bhfuil thar lear?"

Translation:Are you abroad?

December 23, 2014

4 Comments


talideon

'thar' is a preposition meaning 'over, beyond'. 'lear' is an older word for 'ocean, sea'. Thus 'overseas'. Given Ireland is an islands, 'overseas' and 'abroad' basically mean the same thing.

In Irish mythology, 'lear' was a personification/god of the sea. Contrary to appearances, he has nothing to do with 'King Lear'.

December 23, 2014

Ficus12

Interesting. There are a lot of Irish words for the sea, appropriately enough, knowing how important the sea is.

Muir, Farraige, Lear...

July 19, 2018

Eissen1

No, I'm a man

March 6, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.