Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An bhfuil tú thar lear?"

Translation:Are you abroad?

3 years ago

3 Comments


talideon
talideon

'thar' is a preposition meaning 'over, beyond'. 'lear' is an older word for 'ocean, sea'. Thus 'overseas'. Given Ireland is an islands, 'overseas' and 'abroad' basically mean the same thing.

In Irish mythology, 'lear' was a personification/god of the sea. Contrary to appearances, he has nothing to do with 'King Lear'.

3 years ago

Ficus12
Ficus12

Interesting. There are a lot of Irish words for the sea, appropriately enough, knowing how important the sea is.

Muir, Farraige, Lear...

1 month ago