"We paid and left."

Translation:Vi betalade och gick.

December 23, 2014

13 Comments


GeorgeFerguson93

"Vi betalade och lämnade" isn't correct? :S

December 23, 2014

Lundgren8

No, if you use ”lämna” you have to have an object, such as ”Jag har lämnat honom.” (I have left him.). ”Lämna” can’t be on its own, then you have to use like ”gå” or ”åka”.

December 23, 2014

Chris549437

What's wrong with 'Vi betalade och gick ut?

May 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

Gå ut = go out, it's not the same thing as to leave.

June 30, 2016

Its-Me-Me-Me

If lämna has to be used in conjunction with an object then how would you say something like "I'm asking him to leave".

Would it be "Jag ber honom att lämna" or "Jag ber honom att gå / åka". Would the latter be used in asking him to leave in general and would the former need an object like "Jag ber honom att lämna bordet"?

I think I may be confusing myself slightly with this.

July 9, 2018

g.uh

All verbs ending in "ar" i think would end in "ade" but I am always getting surprised

October 8, 2015

Gerda82

The "ar" of "går" belongs to the stem of the verb, so it doesn't work like that. Which is why it is one of the irregular verbs.

April 13, 2016

HansLovesIce

Vi betalade och gick ifrån? is that a valid swedish sentence and does it mean the same?

June 30, 2016

Zmrzlina

The sentence doesn't work, because it doesn't make sense to say "gick ifrån" on its own like that.

June 30, 2016

gybarni

'Vi betalade och drog?' Wouldn't it be correct? På norska skulle det stämma. :)

September 16, 2016

Arnauti

drog is very much more slangy in Swedish than in Norwegian. You can say it, but it's very colloquial –  more like 'split' in English.

February 5, 2017

Vikas699561

why this is not correct "Vi betalade och lämnade"..?

February 5, 2017

Arnauti

Scroll up to the first comment by Lundgren8 on this page.

February 5, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.