Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We paid and left."

Translation:Vi betalade och gick.

3 years ago

13 Comments


GeorgeFerguson93
GeorgeFerguson93

"Vi betalade och lämnade" isn't correct? :S

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

No, if you use ”lämna” you have to have an object, such as ”Jag har lämnat honom.” (I have left him.). ”Lämna” can’t be on its own, then you have to use like ”gå” or ”åka”.

3 years ago

Chris549437

What's wrong with 'Vi betalade och gick ut?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Gå ut = go out, it's not the same thing as to leave.

2 years ago

Its-Me-Me-Me
Its-Me-Me-Me

If lämna has to be used in conjunction with an object then how would you say something like "I'm asking him to leave".

Would it be "Jag ber honom att lämna" or "Jag ber honom att gå / åka". Would the latter be used in asking him to leave in general and would the former need an object like "Jag ber honom att lämna bordet"?

I think I may be confusing myself slightly with this.

3 months ago

g.uh
g.uh

All verbs ending in "ar" i think would end in "ade" but I am always getting surprised

3 years ago

Gerda82
Gerda82

The "ar" of "går" belongs to the stem of the verb, so it doesn't work like that. Which is why it is one of the irregular verbs.

2 years ago

HansLovesIce
HansLovesIce

Vi betalade och gick ifrån? is that a valid swedish sentence and does it mean the same?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

The sentence doesn't work, because it doesn't make sense to say "gick ifrån" on its own like that.

2 years ago

gybarni
gybarni

'Vi betalade och drog?' Wouldn't it be correct? På norska skulle det stämma. :)

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

drog is very much more slangy in Swedish than in Norwegian. You can say it, but it's very colloquial –  more like 'split' in English.

1 year ago

Vikas699561

why this is not correct "Vi betalade och lämnade"..?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Scroll up to the first comment by Lundgren8 on this page.

1 year ago