1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We paid and left."

"We paid and left."

Translation:Vi betalade och gick.

December 23, 2014

14 Comments


GeorgeFerguson93

"Vi betalade och lämnade" isn't correct? :S


Lundgren8

No, if you use ”lämna” you have to have an object, such as ”Jag har lämnat honom.” (I have left him.). ”Lämna” can’t be on its own, then you have to use like ”gå” or ”åka”.


Chris549437

What's wrong with 'Vi betalade och gick ut?


Zmrzlina

Gå ut = go out, it's not the same thing as to leave.


Its-Me-Me-Me

If lämna has to be used in conjunction with an object then how would you say something like "I'm asking him to leave".

Would it be "Jag ber honom att lämna" or "Jag ber honom att gå / åka". Would the latter be used in asking him to leave in general and would the former need an object like "Jag ber honom att lämna bordet"?

I think I may be confusing myself slightly with this.


HansLovesIce

Vi betalade och gick ifrån? is that a valid swedish sentence and does it mean the same?


Zmrzlina

The sentence doesn't work, because it doesn't make sense to say "gick ifrån" on its own like that.


gybarni

'Vi betalade och drog?' Wouldn't it be correct? På norska skulle det stämma. :)


Arnauti

drog is very much more slangy in Swedish than in Norwegian. You can say it, but it's very colloquial –  more like 'split' in English.


Vikas699561

why this is not correct "Vi betalade och lämnade"..?


Arnauti

Scroll up to the first comment by Lundgren8 on this page.


g.uh

All verbs ending in "ar" i think would end in "ade" but I am always getting surprised


Gerda82

The "ar" of "går" belongs to the stem of the verb, so it doesn't work like that. Which is why it is one of the irregular verbs.


thegreatwalle

How about "vi betalade och gav oss av"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.