1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vem frågade du?"

"Vem frågade du?"

Translation:Whom did you ask?

December 23, 2014

15 Comments


GeorgeFerguson93

I assume if it was 'who asked you?' it would be 'vem frågade dig'?


Coreopsis2943

That was exactly what I was going to ask--and exactly what I thought the answer would be......Cool!


Tee382154

Any chance you could explain why the use of du/dig changes the meaning? I'm a bit lost! Thanks


joycemelton

du is a subject, an actor. dig is an object in the sentence, one who is acted upon. We have this distinction in English between I/me, he/him, she/her and they/them but not for you/you or it/it


VanessaMur467893

From what i've found out; please do correct me if i've put misleading info.

  1. Vem (subject) frågade (verb) dig (objective pronoun), meaning who asked you (you as the object of the action).
  2. Vem (direct object) frågade (verb) du (subject), meaning that you asked someone that the third party does not know who it is and wants to find out.

JoakimEk

It changes if "you" is object or subject, and hence the one doing the asking, or being the recipient of the asking.

In English as well as non-question Swedish the word order also changes, but you can still see the same form change (he/him) in e.g. "he asked Tom" vs "Tom asked him" in English.


Austin211825

Du is when you is the "subject" ie you are the one doing something. Dig is when you is the object, when something is being done to you. English has lost this distinction which used to be thou/thee but it is retained in who/whom


Ezra746950

Not sure if thou/thee works the same as du/dig. Note too, Swedish doesn't appear to have a special word for whom.


bigswedeej

I was just going to ask thst. Very astute. Good catch. Tack


Ben391264

Came to see what it would be - foolishly I put whom did ask you (using word bank tiles)


lUC9P

Context would dictate but in (at least american) english "who asked you" would tend to be an aggressive way to say shutup or mind your own business. Does the same hold in swedish, or would vem frågar dig always be seen as the question who was it that asked you.


lUC9P

Sorry, typo and cant edit in the app. Meant vem frågade dig


Trilby16

manga forklaringer but still confusing.


leo-arg

It sounds like Men instead of Vem

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.