"Vem frågade du?"

Translation:Whom did you ask?

December 23, 2014

12 Comments


GeorgeFerguson93

I assume if it was 'who asked you?' it would be 'vem frågade dig'?

December 23, 2014

Lundgren8

Correct!

December 23, 2014

Coreopsis2943

That was exactly what I was going to ask--and exactly what I thought the answer would be......Cool!

December 27, 2014

Tee382154

Any chance you could explain why the use of du/dig changes the meaning? I'm a bit lost! Thanks

August 9, 2017

joycemelton

du is a subject, an actor. dig is an object in the sentence, one who is acted upon. We have this distinction in English between I/me, he/him, she/her and they/them but not for you/you or it/it

October 11, 2017

VanessaMur467893

From what i've found out; please do correct me if i've put misleading info.

  1. Vem (subject) frågade (verb) dig (objective pronoun), meaning who asked you (you as the object of the action).
  2. Vem (direct object) frågade (verb) du (subject), meaning that you asked someone that the third party does not know who it is and wants to find out.
December 13, 2017

JoakimEk

It changes if "you" is object or subject, and hence the one doing the asking, or being the recipient of the asking.

In English as well as non-question Swedish the word order also changes, but you can still see the same form change (he/him) in e.g. "he asked Tom" vs "Tom asked him" in English.

December 15, 2017

Austin211825

Du is when you is the "subject" ie you are the one doing something. Dig is when you is the object, when something is being done to you. English has lost this distinction which used to be thou/thee but it is retained in who/whom

March 22, 2018

Ezra746950

Not sure if thou/thee works the same as du/dig. Note too, Swedish doesn't appear to have a special word for whom.

October 18, 2018

bigswedeej

I was just going to ask thst. Very astute. Good catch. Tack

January 24, 2016

Trilby16

manga forklaringer but still confusing.

May 13, 2018

leo-arg

It sounds like Men instead of Vem

May 14, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.