"Your cats drink water."

Translation:Dina katter dricker vatten.

December 24, 2014

13 Comments


Raekor

So, when do you use Dina and when do you use Era?

December 24, 2014

m.aster

Dina is for when one "you" owns many things, era for when many "you"s own many things. Since "you" is ambiguous in English, both can be used in this case.

December 29, 2014

danielfawcett

So, if I'm talking to John Smith, "dina katter" would mean specifically John Smith's cats, whereas "era katter" would mean the Smith family's cats?

January 8, 2015

m.aster

Yep :D

January 10, 2015

gaudetmi

The usual "plural you" example I heard in language classes is "y'all". As a northerner I refuse to say it aloud, but mentally it helps organize things :)

February 4, 2015

SoggyScroll

Another I'd like to add to this for non-Southerners:

Era katter = Your guys's cats.

May 6, 2015

CMShifflett

The plural "You" should be unambiguated: perhaps "yinz" (from Pittsburgh) or "yous" (from New York). I'm sure that these regionalisms came from persons who spoke languages other than English, were horrified by the slitheriness of English you and decided to resolve the problem.

November 19, 2015

ClaireTayl262587

This is the best explanation for the regionalized use of plural "you"s I've heard!

July 29, 2018

Vixxi09

I take it that era is for en words and ert is for ett words when using the plural you? I hope that makes sense, it's hard to explain.

September 11, 2017

devalanteriel
  • er for en-words
  • ert for ett-words
  • era for plurals
July 29, 2018

GlitterComet

I thought cats drank mostly milk but ok

April 18, 2019

VincentL66

Just like everyone else, including people, we only drink milk the moment we get it from our mothers. When you give milk to an adult cat, it is bothered by intestinal problems and diarrhea. That is why there are producers who make special cat milk for people who think that cats need milk, from which they will get no problems. When cats are adults, they only live on meat because they are carnivores. People are omnivores and drink milk because we like it, and because too much is produced, we don't really need it. This is the same as monkey eating bananas, monkeys do not naturally eat bananas, which do not grow in the places where they live. For example, chimpanzees are omnivorous and much more dangerous to us than gorillas who are mainly vegetarians, but a chimpanzee like King Kong is of course much less impressive.

There are people who cannot tolerate milk (lactose). They can be helped. But in fact you have to turn it around, our body has changed over time, so we can tolerate lactose.

April 19, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.