"Your cats drink water."

Translation:Dina katter dricker vatten.

December 24, 2014

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Raekor

So, when do you use Dina and when do you use Era?


m.aster

Dina is for when one "you" owns many things, era for when many "you"s own many things. Since "you" is ambiguous in English, both can be used in this case.


danielfawcett

So, if I'm talking to John Smith, "dina katter" would mean specifically John Smith's cats, whereas "era katter" would mean the Smith family's cats?


gaudetmi

The usual "plural you" example I heard in language classes is "y'all". As a northerner I refuse to say it aloud, but mentally it helps organize things :)


SoggyScroll

Another I'd like to add to this for non-Southerners:

Era katter = Your guys's cats.


CMShifflett

The plural "You" should be unambiguated: perhaps "yinz" (from Pittsburgh) or "yous" (from New York). I'm sure that these regionalisms came from persons who spoke languages other than English, were horrified by the slitheriness of English you and decided to resolve the problem.


Plentbeest

Wonderful how I'm learning new English whilst learning Swedish. Thanks y'all


Claireventures

This is the best explanation for the regionalized use of plural "you"s I've heard!


Vixxi09

I take it that era is for en words and ert is for ett words when using the plural you? I hope that makes sense, it's hard to explain.


devalanteriel
  • er for en-words
  • ert for ett-words
  • era for plurals

Ching343822

wondering why is it katter not katter?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.