Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij leest."

Translation:He reads.

0
3 years ago

9 Comments


BassamAl-K1

How we know use leest or lezen....?

8
Reply2 years ago

sandra027
sandra027

The verb changes depending on the subject.

ik lees
Jij(/je)/u leest
Hij/zij(/ze)/het leest
Wij(/we) lezen
jullie lezen
Zij(/ze) lezen

15
Reply2 years ago

zen208151

Thank you.

1
Reply1 year ago

amit_ax

"Je spreekt" - is that a correct sentence?

0
Reply3 months ago

IchBinKarl1

Difference between het and de?

3
Reply1 year ago

ApostolosKou

how is "leest" pronounced? Thank you

1
Reply3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Like this. (This guy says it a bit slow, though :P)

3
Reply3 years ago

ApostolosKou

thank you very much!!

1
Reply3 years ago

kelvin_boahene

he is hunsam

1
Reply3 years ago