1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij leest."

"Hij leest."

Translation:He reads.

December 24, 2014

12 Comments


BassamAl-K1

How we know use leest or lezen....?


sandra027

The verb changes depending on the subject.

ik lees
Jij(/je)/u leest
Hij/zij(/ze)/het leest
Wij(/we) lezen
jullie lezen
Zij(/ze) lezen


amit_ax

"Je spreekt" - is that a correct sentence?


Arcduck

Yes, as you add the t to spreek when you are the third person.


IchBinKarl1

Difference between het and de?


Arcduck

They both mean the same (the) but are used for different words. The majority of dutch words will use de rather than het though. This link should be a good one to help learn the when to use either: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3732938


ApostolosKou

how is "leest" pronounced? Thank you


xMerrie
Mod

Like this. (This guy says it a bit slow, though :P)


ApostolosKou

thank you very much!!


Flico3

How do we know which tense it is in? I am interpreting it as He is reading

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.