"Nós não vamos esperar pelo papai."

Translation:We are not going to wait for dad.

July 19, 2013

16 Comments


SeaOfSand

There is an implied article in "pelo" so shouldn't it also accept "the father"? We have no idea whether it is our father or some other persons father.

July 19, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, the dad should be accepted!

July 19, 2013

CoyoteV

I first answered "We're not going to wait for our father". It was deemed wrong, because it wanted "for dad". But in all previous exercises "father" has been accepted for "papai", as well as the implicit possesive, as in "He cleans his mouth" in Portuguese simply "Ele limpa a boca"! So "for our father" should be accepted, for it's right and to keep consistency!

August 18, 2018

Gardenhoser

What does the verb "papar" mean?

June 1, 2014

Paulenrique

Papar is "to eat", but what we say for babies...

June 1, 2014

Paulenrique

I don't think bebês eat papas, but bebés might do it =)

June 30, 2018

Scutigera

So no "papas" is eaten in Brazil? It is popular in Portugal, even among adults (not for me though).

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mingau

Mingau is apparently a Tupi word for the same (essential) thing.

Yeah, DL cannot accept that there are different kinds of "baby" in Portuguese. It is always telling me to, "pay attention to the accents!" Which of course is exactly what I am doing. :D


It is an acquired taste:

August 5, 2018

yinnyann

But in this case: "papai" is from "pai" (father)

June 2, 2014

honantong

I know pai but no papai... So i didnt know what the hell is in front of pai.. Haha entered pa pai. Correct..

June 17, 2017

Hector290697

Can you say "esperar por papai."?

December 7, 2017

Paulenrique

In this case, you have to use the article: "esperar pelo papai". "Papai" in mainly used by kids.

December 7, 2017

Nonzo

I wanted to ask the same question as Hector. I understand that pelo is "por" + article but what I do not understand is why the article is necessary in the sentence - unless the translation is waiting for "the dad" or "our dad". But that is not the case. Where am I going wrong?

November 9, 2018

Paulenrique

Portuguese requires definite article much more often than English does. Here, it probably means "our daddy", but even if this is not the case, "por papai" is not used.

November 9, 2018

Nonzo

Thank you Paulenrique. Learning a new language requires a lot of flexibility in one's thinking. It's more difficult than I imagined!

November 9, 2018

benhaskell

Shouldn't "We will not wait for dad?" be accepted?

April 25, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.