"Barn behöver mycket sömn."

Translation:Children need a lot of sleep.

December 24, 2014

10 Comments


ManyWordzz

is this word related to insomnia?

February 2, 2016

MattBush2

Both appear related to Latin somnus, with "in-" being a negation.

March 6, 2016

KhzDonut

Why "sömn" instead of "sova"?

August 13, 2015

Arnauti

sömn is the noun and sova is the verb.

August 13, 2015

Sjodni

This sentence has no "a" and no "of". One of those swedish sentences that omits unnecesary words.

December 24, 2014

Jonathan606349

We could say in English "children need much sleep". In English it sounds...awkward, maybe a little stuffy or old fashioned, but it would be grammatically correct.

January 15, 2015

Sjodni

Okay, thank you.

January 15, 2015

Jonathan606349

Please don't get me wrong: "Children need much sleep" is by no means a good sentence in English. It just doesn't sound right. But it's not incorrect.

If you negate that sentence on the other hand -- "Children do not need much sleep" -- it's fine.

January 15, 2015

ClarkJensen21

Why is it correct to say "gor i somnen" but not put the en on somn here?

March 10, 2019

devalanteriel

Swedish lacks a verb for "sleepwalking", so we say "walk in the sleep" instead. I think if English did the same, you wouldn't use the indefinite there, either.

March 10, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.