1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Barn behöver mycket sömn."

"Barn behöver mycket sömn."

Translation:Children need a lot of sleep.

December 24, 2014

9 Comments


ManyWordzz

is this word related to insomnia?


MattBush2

Both appear related to Latin somnus, with "in-" being a negation.


KhzDonut

Why "sömn" instead of "sova"?


Arnauti

sömn is the noun and sova is the verb.


Sjodni

This sentence has no "a" and no "of". One of those swedish sentences that omits unnecesary words.


Jonathan606349

We could say in English "children need much sleep". In English it sounds...awkward, maybe a little stuffy or old fashioned, but it would be grammatically correct.


Sjodni

Okay, thank you.


Jonathan606349

Please don't get me wrong: "Children need much sleep" is by no means a good sentence in English. It just doesn't sound right. But it's not incorrect.

If you negate that sentence on the other hand -- "Children do not need much sleep" -- it's fine.


ClarkJensen21

Why is it correct to say "gor i somnen" but not put the en on somn here?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.