Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sorry, we are late."

Translation:Sorry, we zijn laat.

3 years ago

4 Comments


pinkfluffybrick

Why isn't it - sorry zijn wij laat. Why doesn't the verb and person change place?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Good question! In this sentence, "Sorry" and "we zijn laat" are separate coordinate clauses, seperated by a comma. Because "sorry" is not subordinate, there is no inversion in the second main clause.

For comparison, there is no inversion in any of these following sentences, since they only contain coordinate clauses:

  • Jij bent een vrouw en ik ben een man.
  • Jij bent een vrouw, ik ben een man.
  • Het spijt me, ik ben een man.
  • Sorry, ik ben een man.
  • Sorry, we zijn laat.
3 years ago

MichaelBar791799

Why not "Excuses" (ipv sorry)

3 years ago

MilvusMilvus

Why not kommen instead of zijn?? (Would be possible in English and German, too.. felt so natural to use it..)

1 year ago