"Che vuole?"

Translation:What does he want?

December 24, 2014

13 Comments


adelvitto

What is the difference between 'che' and 'cosa'? Is 'Cosa vuole?' also correct?

December 24, 2014

Kotza

according to native italian speakers on various internet forums, you can use 'che cosa', 'cosa', and 'che' interchangeably, the latter 2 being abbreviations.

January 26, 2015

Manuel761

They are same, you can use also togheter "che cosa vuole?" Or "che vuole- cosa vuole"

January 5, 2016

Manuel761

I'm italian :)

January 5, 2016

Gabbs87

Is it a polite question or does it sound rud, like the english what do you want?

July 16, 2015

Duolessio

Using "che" alone makes it rude, yes.

Rude: Che vuole?!

Neutral/rude depending on pronunciation: (Che) cosa vuole?(!)

Polite: cosa desidera?

March 16, 2016

RemyJurrie

Why is "What do you want?" not considered wrong here? Am I missing something or is it idiomatic?

February 23, 2017

KatieHylto

The pronoun ending! I believe "vuole" is he/she/it, while you would be "vuoi".

April 26, 2017

KatieHylto

Never mind, I see you said NOT considered wrong. Formal you, Lei, also uses the he/she/it verb ending, so I imagine that's why.

April 26, 2017

SeppieD

Why is "What does it want?" incorrect

June 10, 2017

ran6996

Would love to know as well

November 18, 2017

Silvana912504

how can I know if he or she?

February 26, 2018

Imnuts7

The 'v' sounds like a 'b' and the 'le' in 'vuole' doesn't sound clear.

December 3, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.