1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Lördag kommer efter fredag."

"Lördag kommer efter fredag."

Translation:Saturday comes after Friday.

December 24, 2014

7 Comments


theredcebuano

det är fredag, fredag denna lördag, vi gonna party all night lol idk anymore hahaha


Loodashell

Vi älskar fredag


[deactivated user]

    Jag älskar inte fredag, men jag älskar lördag.


Liam383162

    Can 'efter' also mean multiple days after, or only immediately following? For example could you say 'Lördag kommer efter torsday'?


    [deactivated user]

      yes, you can do that, because like... in english and many other languages it goes like that. in the 3 languages (plus english) that i have known since i was a little kid it has been like that.


MalBrood

      i am noticing duo isnt tagging all my spelling mistakes any more (lordag instead of lördag) and i have to now click into the comments to make sure.

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.