1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag läser en tidning medan h…

"Jag läser en tidning medan han lagar mat."

Translation:I read a newspaper while he cooks.

December 24, 2014

16 Comments


meregoround

Sounds like a perfect sunday morning


FLchick

He sounds like a perfect man.


belliavesha

I noticed that the last 5 syllables of the sentence have the same vowel letter. Amazing! But I hear from 2 to 4 different sounds for those 5 letters. But I'm not sure. Good people, could you please clarify this for me, are the sounds really different there and which is which?


nnikolovski

Can I say: "Jag laser en tidning medan han lagar"? Because in many cases when we say "cooking", we mean "cooking some food".


gramphos

No. The verb lagar in Swedish means mending or fixing and you need to specify what it applies to.

"Jag läser en tidning medan hon lagar bilen." - "I read a newspaper while she repairs the car"

"Jag läser en tidning medan han lagar hålet i skjortan" - "I read a newspaper while he mends the hole in the shirt"


gramphos

Arnauti wrote some about lagar mat here.


AndrBallon

att laga : means to do, to fix. att laga mat means to cook


sonjagonja

How is medan pronounced here? Is the letter d silent or not?


Zmrzlina

No, it shouldn't be silent.


Bev77028

I think of "lagar mat" as "fix food" (or even "make food", which is pretty colloquial (American) English. So I might translate this sentence as "I read the newspaper while he fixes food." (maybe more usual: while he fixes dinner"). Using "cooks" for "lagar mat" makes me ask, is there a difference in Swedish between "to cook" used transitively, and used intransitively? Is th construction different between "he is cooking" and "the porridge is cooking"?


Arnauti

'make food' is usually an accepted translation for laga mat throughout the course, but 'fix food' has an exact translation in fixa mat which is used pretty widely. (even more widely if you use the colloquial word käk for 'food', too). You should try to think of laga mat as 'cook'. :)

The porridge is not 'cooking' in Swedish. If things boil, they kokar, so you can say medan gröten kokar 'while the porridge is cooking' [i.e. boiling], but for food that isn't exactly "boiling" we can either use the passive lagas or tillagas, or some more specific expression. E.g. steken är i ugnen 'the roast is in the oven'.


Emma-Svenska

Can anyone explain the difference between medan and medans? I used medan in a sentence when speaking to my swedish friend and he told me I should say medans instead. Thanks in advance!


4oYBIxtO

Medans is only used in spoken language, you always write medan


RijuBo

I have a hard time hearing han. What should I look for specifically while hearing ?


mesvensson

Don't know what to tell you. The sound "han". It's not particularly percussive consonants we're talking about so I can understand if you're a beginner that it gets lost in there, but it IS there.


Vitalii279305

"han" is very silent here

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.