"A norma diz para terminar a execução do programa em cinco minutos."

Translation:The norm says to end the program execution in five minutes.

7/19/2013, 12:07:40 PM

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Codymack

What on earth does this mean?

7/24/2013, 1:52:42 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

it sounds a bit unnatural... but, who knows, you may hear that at a strict company and the supervisor saw you accesing facebook and reminded you that the guideline at that company is to log off up to five minutes after that! =)

7/24/2013, 2:26:23 AM

lugosky

They might be giving some coaching to a newly elected senator on congressional meetings, for example.

5/9/2014, 3:41:07 PM

Gardenhoser

Who is Norm?

6/28/2014, 12:52:08 AM

Ymeagain

Wasn't he in 'Cheers'?

12/13/2014, 11:24:49 AM

grantwhite

In my experience, you cannot say "The norm says". The norm, in English, means that it is the usual procedure. So if you said "let's take a break from the norm" (this is a common saying) it would be to change your routine, and do something different, perhaps spontaneous. The norm cannot speak or suggest something, it's like saying 'the routine says to close the program now'. you could say 'the (usual) routine would be to close the program now'.

I think guideline/manual is a better word for the English sentence, but I don't know if it's a good translation.

11/5/2014, 3:55:51 PM

surfx2015

cool to know it ! in pt/br is normal to say "A norma diz isso, a norma fala aquilo, esta escrito na norma, A norma isso, A norma aquilo...." all is the norm ! rules, rules rules

12/4/2015, 2:14:31 PM

eoinocionna

"The norm says" is poor use of English and the translation is awkward by any standard. As you say, "guideline" or "manual" is better. These are frustrating sentences, as I understood precisely what the Portuguese sentence meant, but my English translation (I'm a native speaker) was judged wrong.

9/12/2015, 11:40:39 AM

BrookeLorren

A more natural way to say this would probably be "Normally the program is supposed to end in five minutes." Or something like that, depending on what you actually mean by this sentence.

7/22/2016, 9:05:56 PM

slearch

What's "the norm" here? Does this mean the manual? Or something else?

7/19/2013, 12:07:40 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Norma = guideline, rule

7/19/2013, 12:33:35 PM

unomundo

Well, I used 'rule' and got it wrong.

4/29/2014, 5:50:04 PM

unomundo

Dang! Did it again in a practice session. Will report ...again!

5/15/2014, 6:15:50 PM

MRMsys

In technical occupations there is a difference between guidelines and protocols, with the latter being followed strictly with little interpretation. I don't think "norma" is therefore the appropriate word to use here.

Does anyone know of another, more appropriate term?

1/11/2014, 7:50:04 PM

Danmoller
Mod

In Portuguese, "norma" is really the word for technical documents ruling activities.

There is also "procedimento" (lit: procedure), which is kinda like the protocol you mentioned. Just follow it, step by step.

Between norma and procedimento, I think both could have that instruction.

8/2/2014, 2:17:09 AM

elizadeux

As a former technical writer, does this mean approximately "The standard is to terminate program execution within five minutes."

Wordreference translates norma as standard, policy, rule, precept, or norm. http://www.wordreference.com/pten/norma

Computer programs are often ruled by various standards, but people using those programs would be ruled by guidelines, policies, and norms.

8/5/2017, 5:52:31 PM

RogueBlader

Disagree. The term is appropriate here, and I have heard it used in this context as well.

1/12/2014, 5:36:07 PM

Oinophilos
Plus

"Progam execution" is awkward. I like "The guideline says to finish running the program in five minutes" or "The rule is . . . " or "The rule says . . ."

2/17/2014, 12:19:00 AM

Chimpunk

That depends. If these are instructions to a programmer, then "program execution" would be appropriate.

4/20/2014, 6:58:58 AM

Afoita

what does this mean?

4/21/2014, 4:53:48 PM

Danmoller
Mod

The guideline/rule/document says the program shall be ended in five minutes.

8/2/2014, 2:18:18 AM

unomundo

Missed again! This time I wrote '...the program's execution...' What's wrong with that?

5/15/2014, 6:50:42 PM

ghostofthefuture

I agree. The entire sentence is pretty useless. "...the program execution" is very awkward English. "The program's execution," while still fairly awkward is far less so.

Sentence-structurally speaking: "A execução do programa"... how is that different than "O bolo da minha sobrinha"? "The program's execution." "My niece's cake."

"The program's execution" should be accepted, because it follows the possessive format (and is better English). Reporting. (5-12-15 : because non-Americans like putting the date before the month)

12/6/2015, 1:02:18 AM

Spacegryphon

IMHO apostroph+s is rather used to show ownership, like "my father's car" or "your sister's cat".

9/23/2014, 3:13:07 PM

Elorac72

Not necessarily. Apostrophe+s is just a shorter way of saying 'the something of [the] something/someone'. 'Journey's end' is common usage, and if that's okay I don't see what's wrong with 'program's execution'.

7/28/2015, 10:20:45 AM

Gen912

What confuses me here is the use of "para"... Is it the only preposition that can be used in this context, or could it also have been "diz de terminar"?

1/22/2014, 1:48:17 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

That's the preposition that fits better. Your suggestion does not work =/

1/22/2014, 1:49:22 PM

Gen912

Okay then, thank you very much! I was kind of trying to apply the French and Spanish structure I'm more used to... But I have to face it: it's not always that simple with prepositions! Thanks again :)

1/22/2014, 1:58:16 PM

lugosky

I know! Coming from Spanish that '...para...' throws me off completely!

3/22/2014, 9:04:59 PM

CatMcCat

I think maybe "standard" is a better choice than "norm", even if "The standard says..." is still kind of awkward - just not as awkward as "The norm says..." Really, "the standard is..." probably sounds better.

7/8/2016, 1:51:12 PM

ChrisSteele15

Good thing I got this wrong. I put The norm says to end the execution program in five minutes. But it should be The norm says to end the execution of the program in five minutes

8/24/2016, 12:03:12 PM

Chilotin

Why "X diz para terminar"?

11/11/2016, 3:36:11 AM

sharkbbb

"Dizer" requires the preposition "para" before an infinitive. Another option is the conjunction "que" plus a conjugated verb, which also needs a subject.

  • A norma diz para terminar = The norm says to end
  • A norma diz que nós terminamos = The norm says (that) we end
2/13/2017, 3:48:07 PM

duofus

Duolingo rejects the use of TELL in this sentence although in English it is more natural to say "tell someone to do something". May I have a comment from a Native speaker because at least half of the time I have been losing hearts because of underused English expressions and/or articles although I have been speaking English since childhood. It may also be that I am used to American English and it defers in many aspects from the UK practice.

7/19/2014, 8:10:31 AM

Davu

You have already given one reason why "tell" is not the most obvious translation when you gave the correct form "tell someone to do something". You can't simply replace "says" with "tells", you need "tells one/you/us" and the Portuguese version does not have an equivalent object.

8/2/2014, 9:37:45 AM

duofus

I insist that it should be accepted because we are not actually discussing English grammer, at least it should NOT be considered wrong. I am really having great trouble with Duolingo translations, especially with weird uses of prepositions like arrive TO the island , put IN the garden etc and I have to memorise or guess what Duo would accept inorder to pass the lesson. I am afraid of losing my concept of English grammer while progressing this far. Please excuse me for writing so long, but I had to repeat the tests at least 10 times just because of WRONG English translations !!! You can write any sentence and rationalize it imagining some context. Otherwise this exercise would not have nearly 30 discussions like an SOS. Again sorry. I feel real gratidude for the patient teaching of everybody contributing here and so happy with learning a Latin language "eu amo muito " :)

12/11/2014, 6:54:00 PM

smheslop

To me, "tells" sounds a bit odd without a direct object

11/8/2014, 5:10:35 PM

Oinophilos
Plus

As a native English speaker, I agree with smheslop. "Tell" needs an object.

3/24/2016, 11:52:39 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.