1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vart skulle jag ha gått?"

"Vart skulle jag ha gått?"

Translation:Where would I have gone?

December 24, 2014

12 Comments


jbrains762

Är det verkligen så att man skulle vanligtvis uttala det: "VART skulle jag HA gått?" Jag skulle uttala det som "VART skulle jag ha GÅTT?" (engelsk prosodi).


Arnauti

No you're right, we'd normally stress vart and gått – it rarely makes sense to stress auxiliary verbs, except in some very special contexts of course.


jbrains762

Tusentack. Mycket hjälpsamt. TTS:n var då fel sista gången jag hörde den.


Arnauti

Ja det stämmer, men det är inte mycket vi kan göra åt det.


jbrains762

Förstått. Tack.


tjasonham

Here's a lingot for reading my mind! It's not often that I'm so thrown by the pronunciation of the Text-to-speech that I think to ask about it.


Chris-Butler

Why is it vart not var?


tjasonham

vart = to where, while var = where. So you use vart whenever the action is going to a location. Sort of like how english has "who" and "whom".


Beanybadger

English has largely dropped these directional words now, but var corresponds to where, vart corresponds to whither (to where), and varifrån corresponds to whence (from where). Equivalents in English and Swedish exist for here and there, too.

Who/whom is to do with cases, so: who is used like I, he, we, or they. Whom is used like me, him, us, or them. Whose is used like my, his, our, or their.


JohannDunn

I've found that even my cursory knowledge of older forms of English has really helped me in learning Swedish. I hadn't made the 'whither' and 'whence' connection yet, thank you for that!


JoeOGrant

Im semi native in Swedish and I always thought skulle translates to should, not would.


devalanteriel

That would be much better as borde here.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.