"Vart skulle jag ha gått?"

Translation:Where would I have gone?

December 24, 2014

11 Comments


jbrains762

Är det verkligen så att man skulle vanligtvis uttala det: "VART skulle jag HA gått?" Jag skulle uttala det som "VART skulle jag ha GÅTT?" (engelsk prosodi).

August 2, 2015

Arnauti

No you're right, we'd normally stress vart and gått – it rarely makes sense to stress auxiliary verbs, except in some very special contexts of course.

August 2, 2015

jbrains762

Tusentack. Mycket hjälpsamt. TTS:n var då fel sista gången jag hörde den.

August 2, 2015

Arnauti

Ja det stämmer, men det är inte mycket vi kan göra åt det.

August 2, 2015

jbrains762

Förstått. Tack.

August 3, 2015

tjasonham

Here's a lingot for reading my mind! It's not often that I'm so thrown by the pronunciation of the Text-to-speech that I think to ask about it.

August 26, 2015

Chris-Butler

Why is it vart not var?

February 23, 2016

tjasonham

vart = to where, while var = where. So you use vart whenever the action is going to a location. Sort of like how english has "who" and "whom".

February 23, 2016

Beanybadger

English has largely dropped these directional words now, but var corresponds to where, vart corresponds to whither (to where), and varifrån corresponds to whence (from where). Equivalents in English and Swedish exist for here and there, too.

Who/whom is to do with cases, so: who is used like I, he, we, or they. Whom is used like me, him, us, or them. Whose is used like my, his, our, or their.

December 30, 2018

JoeOGrant

Im semi native in Swedish and I always thought skulle translates to should, not would.

March 19, 2019

devalanteriel

That would be much better as borde here.

March 19, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.