Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estudio turismo."

Translation:I study tourism.

5 years ago

48 Comments


Alecsander19

I study underwater basket weaving

4 years ago

WilhelmJuan16

I study making witty sentences in Duolingo

1 year ago

KeiraRegal

That's a very interesting thing to study. That is if you're not being sarcastic which I can't tell.

10 months ago

Espeonage24

I study in space dance moves

2 years ago

RiverGibson

I study sceince

1 year ago

Emma399793

Why has 'Tourism' got a capital 'T'?

2 years ago

Don2xu

Gave away first letter before. They're trying to be tricky now

10 months ago

James30032

Could be an error. Could be a fake out.

7 months ago

Lilly544412

That's what I was wondering, too.

6 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Tourism' shouldn't have a capital in the middle of a sentence.

6 months ago

NaomiJ2000

It did it to me to

4 months ago

AtaraxianSpa

So if I studied great tourists, could I say Estudio gran turismos?

3 years ago

JoeVerity

If I play racing car video games, can I say the same thing?

2 years ago

gpl8675309

I am going to quit my job so that I can study tourism too

3 years ago

bowlerae

The fact that my options had Tourism capitalized threw me off so it made me think it was the first word of the sentence which obviously is not the correct translation. It seems like Tourism could be lower case because it is more of a general/industry term instead of the name of a program or degreex just from my experience. Seems like if it was the name of a degree or program it would be something like "Hospitality & Tourism Management" not just simply Tourism

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Tourism' should have a capital in the middle of a sentence.

6 months ago

LittleGagePlanet

Sounds... pretty boring, actually.

3 years ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

Puedo uso esta sentencia! Yo estudio turismo para trabajos!

4 years ago

droma
droma

Joe---

If you meant to write "I can use this sentence." then it would translate like this:

Puedo usar esta frase.

The reason for using "usar" rather than "uso" in this sentence is because when one verb directly follows another verb, the second verb "must" be in the infinitive form.

Also, the English word "sentence" translates into two definitions in Spanish.

The first Spanish translation of "sentence" is "sentencia" and refers mainly to "law" as in "He received a prison sentence"

The second translation of "sentence" is "frase" which one would use to say, for example, "He wrote a long sentence." or "One word in the sentence was misspelled."

Hope that this helps

4 years ago

skepticalways

Droma, thanks, that is helpful. Did anyone else notice the pronunciation of "estudio" sounded exactly like "estuvio"? (On turtle speed, 4 times.) I know Duo-lady says "soft d" pronunciation, but listened for "e-stu-thee-o," and did not hear it. Oh, well.

2 years ago

Melita2

Thanks, Droma, for your explanations, but anyone at level 21 should already know this - see above.

3 years ago

SWilliamsJ
SWilliamsJ

I'm not sure why people are subtracting points for asking completely legitimate questions. I have wondered was "tourism" is capitalized in these exercises as well. I thought it was just an error in one exercise, but I've noticed it in others. As learners, we don't know if tourism carries some special meaning or if its just a silly typo we should ignore.

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

The latter. 'Tourism' shouldn't be capitalized in the middle of a sentence.

6 months ago

elomi8
elomi8

Quiero estudío física Quiero estudiar física

Which one is right?

3 years ago

cjforcollege

"Quiero estudiar física" is correct. "Quiero estudio física" means "I want I study physics." Good question!

3 years ago

emilio.fern

Why capital "T" in tourism?

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

It's wrong.

6 months ago

Orna0
Orna0

It is possible to translate it "I learn Tourism". It is not an error.

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

aprender = to learn; estudiar = to study

1 year ago

Fuller1754

Not sure why "tourism" is capitalized here.

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

It shouldn't be capitalized.

6 months ago

Angry_Mongoose

LOL when I first saw this, I thought it said I study terrorism!

1 year ago

rubescube

Is that really a thing... I study tourism

10 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Yes, you can indeed study tourism.

10 months ago

CoolSkeleton95

Turismo Grande

2 years ago

Orna0
Orna0

i translate it "I learn tourism" and it is right.

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Aprender = to learn; estudiar = to study

6 months ago

IanHerrick

I'm thinking of recording my next album at Studio Turismo

1 year ago

joshan.ab

Drop down menu for "turismo" shows the translation options "tourism", "private car" and "sightseeing". But Duo does not accept the translation answers with "private car" or "sightseeing". Why is it so?

1 year ago

tjhornikel

I study "L" body Plymouth Coupes from the Eighties.

1 year ago

Kyle_Frank

Same.

2 years ago

robotlover
robotlover

cool

2 years ago

frankburt
frankburt

and i study americas flaws {++} _

3 years ago

Silent-Hill

Tourism studio.... DOH ITS EARLY!

4 years ago

sagihl
sagihl

I learn is not accepted

5 years ago

rspreng

learn = aprender. Studying does not always lead to learning. ;)

5 years ago

Tosh72
Tosh72

Good point!

5 years ago

Julian736142

Bla bla bla do you ever shush

1 year ago