1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "If you want."

"If you want."

Translation:Om du vill.

December 24, 2014

16 Comments


ELSA_RU

Will "Om vill du" be correct? as an inversion


Arnauti

This isn't a sentence, just a phrase. However, om is a subordinating conjunction which means that it always starts subclauses. And in those, the V2 rule does not apply. Instead, the subject must go before the verb. So it is never possible to start a clause with om and have the verb right after it.

Adding 2 clarifications that may be useful to some learners:
1. The V2 rule states that the verb must go second in all Swedish sentences that aren't questions or subclauses
2. There's also a preposition om which means 'about', like in vi talar om vädret 'we're talking about the weather' That word doesn't work the same way – the om I'm talking about here is om meaning if.


jsmith512

What's the difference between "vill" and "vill ha"?


gramphos

Vill ha literally translates to want to have. In English it is possible to want a noun without wanting to have it, but in Swedish you need the vill ha if is a noun. Opposite just vill in Swedish is used with infinitive verbs without the att-mark, whereas in English you need want to when using want with a verb.

"Jag vill sjunga." - "I want to sing"

"Jag vill ha glass" - "I want icecream"

"Jag vill ha världsfred" - "I want world peace"


gramphos

Oh and regarding the subject it can be used for both case it.

  • Jag vill åka berg- och dalbana. / I want to ride a roller coaster.

  • Gör det om du vill. / - Do it if you want [to].

--

  • Jag vill ha en berg- och dalbana. / I want a roller coaser.

  • Bygg en on du vill. / - Build one if you want [to].

--

  • Kan jag få en berg- och dalbana. / May I have a roller coaster?

  • Om du vill. / If you want to.

--

  • Kan jag få din berg- och dalbana? / May I have your roller coaster?

  • (Ta den) om du vill (ha den). / (Take it) if you want (it).

--

  • Ska vi köpa en berg- och dalbana. / Shall we buy a roller coaster?

  • Bara om du vill. / Only if you want to.


Lundgren8

Arnauti wrote some about vill ha here.


porto.vanessa

I do not understand why it can not be 'if YOU want'... I understand that Ni = you (plural) and dig or du = you on singular. the sentence does not specify if it one or several people. can someone explain it to me ? thank you.


Arnauti

It does say If you want in English, so I don't really understand your question? Could you clarify what you mean? In Swedish, both Om du vill and Om ni vill are accepted answers (both are required if you should happen to get both in a multiple choice question).


lamemiles

My translation was Om ni vill, so that is plural (ni), correct?


gramphos

Correct. (It could also be formal to one person, but that's not very common.)


tjack87

I thought om meant 'about'?


dercrios

Could you say "Om er vill"?


HaydenJJM

No, as 'er', 'ert' and 'era' are plural forms of 'your' not 'you'.


MTAliz

Er can also mean the plural object "you" i think


megmaffia

I was told it is "Om vill du"... so I typed that in and got it wrong... so now I'm confused. What's the difference between "om du vill" and "om vill du"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.