1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er et forfærdeligt bord."

"Det er et forfærdeligt bord."

Translation:It is a terrible table.

December 24, 2014

7 Comments


22decembre

Terrible table ?

Like it's threatening you to throw the christmas dinner on the ground ?


Xneb
Mod

More like it's not very good at being a table (it might be wobbly or have holes in it making things drop through)


IanWitham1

Can it be a table of information, like the periodic table?

If some of the information is inaccurate, that would be a terrible table.


Flloek

Maybe that restaurant table, thats between the door to the toilets and the kitchen door? That is a terrible table, let's sit somewhere else?


Solkaer

Terrible means frygteligt in danish. Horrible means forfærdeligt..


Xneb
Mod

Both are synonyms in Danish and English


Solkaer

Of course, the problem, however, was that horrible wasn't a qualified answer(I realise I should have emphasized that earlier).. Until now. But thanks for the answer

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.