"Deteretforfærdeligtbord."

Translation:It is a terrible table.

3 years ago

6 Comments


22decembre
22decembre

Terrible table ?

Like it's threatening you to throw the christmas dinner on the ground ?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

More like it's not very good at being a table (it might be wobbly or have holes in it making things drop through)

3 years ago

IanWitham1
IanWitham1

Can it be a table of information, like the periodic table?

If some of the information is inaccurate, that would be a terrible table.

1 year ago

Solkaer

Terrible means frygteligt in danish. Horrible means forfærdeligt..

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Both are synonyms in Danish and English

3 years ago

Solkaer

Of course, the problem, however, was that horrible wasn't a qualified answer(I realise I should have emphasized that earlier).. Until now. But thanks for the answer

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.