1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The boys eat apples."

"The boys eat apples."

Translation:Os meninos comem maçãs.

July 19, 2013

4 Comments


MissyMS

Question, if words are plural, is that why it's comem? and O is Os?


vivisaurus

Yes. We have plural of the (os/as). The verb changes depending on whether we're talking about I/you/he/she/it/we/you/they.

You can check out conjugations here: http://www.conjugacao.com.br/


rawz9209

Guris?? I dont remember where that came from


Paulenrique

From the south region in Brazil.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.