1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The dog marks its food."

"The dog marks its food."

Translation:Hunden afmærker sin mad.

December 24, 2014

20 Comments


PhilWorld

I do not understand very well the meaning of afmærke ...


M.Ugatu

It's a bizarre sentence, "afmærke" is mostly used as 'marking' territory. For ex. you could "afmærke" your property by putting up a sign or a fence, but considering the way dogs mark their territory it's a pretty disgusting sentence.


ClassicSteven

Do Danish dogs do this?


blender32

Would 'dens mad' be possible too?


mipani

I just used "dens mad" and it was rejected.


ramaskrik

The question is why? Does dens imply an ownership of something else but the dog's?

Would a native explain this, please?


Andy861043

it is a grammar rule many danes make mistakes in, but it is "sin". just like: "kvinden kører i SIN bil" not "kvinden kører i HENDES bil" "hendes" implies it is another person's car, not the original woman


Malkavianonline

Why the hell don't they use the word 'markere' instead? This doesn't sound right


danielefua

I also would like to know why dens is considered wrong.


Klaque

Mark - as in check off on a list? Mark - as in mark it with paint?


ukuleilis

Mark as in marking territory. As in the dog pees on his food.


debbie570435

Is 'den' only used for non living objects?


RyagonIV

Den is used for nonhuman objects of common gender.


KathyKarch

The question was asked but never really answered, so I will ask it again and cross my fingers someone sees and responds: Why is the translation HUNDEN AFMÆRKER DENS MAD not accepted? Mange tak for svaret. :)


RyagonIV

Kathy, it's probably something between "It's not in the database yet" and "It misses the intent of the sentence." Since the dog is most likely marking its own food, the reflexive sin is used here. Dens usually implies that the dog is marking the food belonging to something else (or to some other animal).


mipani

Your last sentence is perfectly right. If you want to use dens in a reflexive way, i.e. referring to the subject of the sentence, you must use egen. So "Hunden afmærker dens egen mad" is correct. But I don't know if it is stored in the database of accepted answers.


KathyKarch

Tak for det svar!


KathyKarch

Mange tak for dit svar!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.