"The dog marks its food."

Translation:Hunden afmærker sin mad.

3 years ago

13 Comments


PhilWorld
PhilWorld

I do not understand very well the meaning of afmærke ...

3 years ago

M.Ugatu
M.Ugatu

It's a bizarre sentence, "afmærke" is mostly used as 'marking' territory. For ex. you could "afmærke" your property by putting up a sign or a fence, but considering the way dogs mark their territory it's a pretty disgusting sentence.

3 years ago

Malkavianonline

Why the hell don't they use the word 'markere' instead? This doesn't sound right

2 years ago

ClassicSteven
ClassicSteven

Do Danish dogs do this?

1 month ago

blender32

Would 'dens mad' be possible too?

3 years ago

mipani
mipani

I just used "dens mad" and it was rejected.

2 years ago

ramaskrik

The question is why? Does dens imply an ownership of something else but the dog's?

Would a native explain this, please?

2 years ago

Andy861043

it is a grammar rule many danes make mistakes in, but it is "sin". just like: "kvinden kører i SIN bil" not "kvinden kører i HENDES bil" "hendes" implies it is another person's car, not the original woman

1 year ago

Klaque
Klaque

Mark - as in check off on a list? Mark - as in mark it with paint?

3 years ago

ukuleilis
ukuleilis

Mark as in marking territory. As in the dog pees on his food.

2 years ago

danielefua

I also would like to know why dens is considered wrong.

2 years ago

debbie570435

Is 'den' only used for non living objects?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Den is used for nonhuman objects of common gender.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.