1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The staff of the restaurant"

"The staff of the restaurant"

Translation:Restaurangens personal

December 24, 2014

17 Comments


leonig01

If it says "The staff", why not "Restaurangens personalen" ?


Lundgren8

You never have the definite article after a possessive word. That would be like saying ”the restaurant’s the staff” rather than ”the restaurant’s staff”.


gramphos

You could say restaurangpersonalen (The restaurant staff) in this case. (Just one word) It does not have exactly the same meaning but they are fully interchangeable.


lambertsimnel

How do the meanings of "restaurangpersonalen" and "restaurangs personal" differ?


yuyu2809

I'd like to know more about this difference, track


Staira1

I did the same, but I see now why it’s wrong.


dj.root.87

Is it incorrect to say "personalen av restaurangen" or just unidiomatic?


Arnauti

I'd say it's wrong.


gramphos

Yes. "Personalen på restaurangen" would work, but that would translate to "The staff at the restaurant".


OrchidBlack

It gave me "personalen på restaurangen" as the correct answer. So is that not correct? It should only be "restaurangens personal"?


gramphos

No, it is correct. Just that if you translate it back you would most likely use at instead of of.


funtaco

This one threw me off. I initally wanted to say restaurangens personal but tried personalen av restaurangen because usually the questions are picky about word order, i.e. to teach us how to say things in different orders.


Arnauti

We rarely use av-constructions like that. Like, when they say a cup of coffee in English, we just say en kopp kaffe. I wrote this somewhere else the other day: When av is used, it is more for materials, like ett hus av sten, 'a house made of stone' (stenhus is a more frequent way of saying it) or something that is meant to resemble something, like en bild av en blomma 'a picture of a flower'.


harshikerfuffle

Why doesn't av work here?


Arnauti

I think I answered that in my comment above (in answer to funtaco) – we just don't use av that way.


harshikerfuffle

Is there any list which can tell us about the appropriate usage of adverbs and conjunctions?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.