"The staff of the restaurant"

Translation:Restaurangens personal

December 24, 2014

14 Comments


leonig01

If it says "The staff", why not "Restaurangens personalen" ?

December 24, 2014

Lundgren8

You never have the definite article after a possessive word. That would be like saying ”the restaurant’s the staff” rather than ”the restaurant’s staff”.

December 24, 2014

gramphos

You could say restaurangpersonalen (The restaurant staff) in this case. (Just one word) It does not have exactly the same meaning but they are fully interchangeable.

December 24, 2014

dj.root.87

Is it incorrect to say "personalen av restaurangen" or just unidiomatic?

February 1, 2015

Arnauti

I'd say it's wrong.

February 1, 2015

gramphos

Yes. "Personalen på restaurangen" would work, but that would translate to "The staff at the restaurant".

February 4, 2015

OrchidBlack

It gave me "personalen på restaurangen" as the correct answer. So is that not correct? It should only be "restaurangens personal"?

April 29, 2015

gramphos

No, it is correct. Just that if you translate it back you would most likely use at instead of of.

April 30, 2015

OrchidBlack

Ah. Tack.

April 30, 2015

funtaco

This one threw me off. I initally wanted to say restaurangens personal but tried personalen av restaurangen because usually the questions are picky about word order, i.e. to teach us how to say things in different orders.

February 23, 2015

Arnauti

We rarely use av-constructions like that. Like, when they say a cup of coffee in English, we just say en kopp kaffe. I wrote this somewhere else the other day: When av is used, it is more for materials, like ett hus av sten, 'a house made of stone' (stenhus is a more frequent way of saying it) or something that is meant to resemble something, like en bild av en blomma 'a picture of a flower'.

February 23, 2015

harshikerfuffle

Why doesn't av work here?

August 17, 2015

Arnauti

I think I answered that in my comment above (in answer to funtaco) – we just don't use av that way.

August 17, 2015

harshikerfuffle

Is there any list which can tell us about the appropriate usage of adverbs and conjunctions?

August 19, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.