"Var är du?"

Translation:Where are you?

December 24, 2014

10 Comments


stockholmer

are Var and Vad pronounced the same? (Vo)

December 24, 2014

Jitt91

To me it's always been confusing when singing the Swedish version of "Twinkle Twinkle Little Star". The second line is hur jag undrar vad du är in Swedish and how I wonder what you are in English. As a child I never knew if it was vad or var (since they are pronounced the same where I'm from unless they are emphasized) and now as an adult I have to sing the English version to know which one it is.

December 25, 2014

Arnauti

I've always thought it was hur jag undrar var du är.

December 25, 2014

Lundgren8

Usually the -d is silent in vad, and I think it depends on dialect whether you pronounce the r or not in var. I pronounce them both as va at least.

December 24, 2014

Eryashnik

Am I the only one hearing "Var" pronounced as "Vår"?

July 14, 2015

IDreamed

The "a" is pronounced rounded when it is a long vowel: [ɒ:]. But it isn't actually the exact same sound as long "å", which is closer to [o:], neither it is to short "å", near to [ɔ]

August 30, 2017

Maneblusser

It is only now that I realize that Swedish sounds a bit like a flat Flemish dialect (from the province of Antwerp). To me "var" sounds as "waor" (waor zedde?) :D How I love Swedish!

March 6, 2019

KristianKumpula

The "var" definitely sounds more like "vad"

March 17, 2019

uberstar1

scooby dooby doo

March 21, 2019

RickCortha1

Och jag är så ledsen

April 27, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.