1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Var är du?"

"Var är du?"

Translation:Where are you?

December 24, 2014

11 Comments


stockholmer

are Var and Vad pronounced the same? (Vo)


Jitt91

To me it's always been confusing when singing the Swedish version of "Twinkle Twinkle Little Star". The second line is hur jag undrar vad du är in Swedish and how I wonder what you are in English. As a child I never knew if it was vad or var (since they are pronounced the same where I'm from unless they are emphasized) and now as an adult I have to sing the English version to know which one it is.


Arnauti

I've always thought it was hur jag undrar var du är.


Lundgren8

Usually the -d is silent in vad, and I think it depends on dialect whether you pronounce the r or not in var. I pronounce them both as va at least.


stockholmer

can you please tell me the way people from Stockholm pronounce it?


Zmrzlina

Well, I am Stockholm born and raised. :D

We usually pronounce the R in var when meant as where. But when used as was, it's often just /va:/ to us.


Lundgren8

I’m not from Stockholm, so I’ll leave that open to commenters from Stockholm whether they pronounce the -r in ’var’ or not.


Eryashnik

Am I the only one hearing "Var" pronounced as "Vår"?


IDreamed

The "a" is pronounced rounded when it is a long vowel: [ɒ:]. But it isn't actually the exact same sound as long "å", which is closer to [o:], neither it is to short "å", near to [ɔ]


RocketJunk

What is the difference between "var" and "vart"?


KristianKumpula

It's much like the German "wohin"; when taken out of context, it means "to where". Both are usually translated as just "where" in English.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.