1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Onde é o banheiro?"

"Onde é o banheiro?"

Translation:Where is the bathroom?

July 19, 2013

29 Comments


Serro

Can someone tell me the difference between "Onde é..." and "Onde fica...." ?


Paulenrique

As for location, both mean the same!


rosetto_stone

Washroom should be accepted as it's used more commonly in Canada than bathroom.


barbaratorrance

is banheiro a bathroom or a toilet as in my dictionary?


Paulenrique

In Portuguese you can use banheiro for bathroom, restroom or toilet!


Coayuco

Is there a different word for the actual plumbing fixture? In Spanish you say "inodoro", literally "odorless" as opposed to smelly latrines.


emeyr

vaso sanitário / vaso


Scutigera

In Portuguese (at least outside of Brazil) you can also use, casa de banho. :)

Or simply, WC...


crush

It could just be that in the UK they tend to say "toilet" rather than "bathroom". I would guess that it's just used for the location, but i'm not positive.


Coayuco

Americans don't like speaking of the "toilet" unless we are referring to the actual plumbing fixture, so we call the room where the toilet is located a "bathroom" even when we know it's impossible to bathe there. Some people refuse to say toilet at all and call the fixture a "commode".


bigglesworth

A room with a toilet in it. But can have e.g. a shower in too.


311Ryan

The restroom/bathroom/washroom/toilet signs in Brazil say 'Sanitário' rather than 'Banheiro.' Is that the preferred term?


pfeil

Sanitário is more formal, you'll see signs pointing to sanitários in malls and other public spaces.


aussienerd

Is the verb 'estar' not used for location as in Spanish?


Paulenrique

It is rarely used for locations, except for when you can't find something:

  • onde estão as chaves?
  • onde está o banco? ( if you can't find it, for instance, after someone have told you the address. Even though, it is more common to use "onde é o banco?")

Agent_Gabriel

Why isn't "WC" accepted? Middle easterners use the term WC :(


emeyr

According to ngrams' Corpus of English, "WC" is hardly used in BrE or AmE these days.

ngrams AmE 2009

http://tinyurl.com/lsq3u5e


Scutigera

Because much of the world uses English as a modern day Lingua Franca there are now such things as European English, Asian English, and so on:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_toilet#Terminology

Terminology

Public toilets are known by many names in different varieties of English. One of the more formal circumlocutions is "public convenience", as in the Guilford Place public conveniences, an architecturally valuable example.

In [US] American English, "restroom" usually denotes a toilet facility designed for use by the public. However, "bathroom" is also commonly used. "Comfort station" sometimes refers to a visitor welcome center such as those found in national parks.

In Canadian English, public facilities are always called "washrooms". The word "toilet" generally denotes the fixture itself rather than the room. The word "washroom" is never used to mean "utility room" or "mud room" as it is in some parts the United States. "Bathroom" is generally used to refer to the room in the home that contains a bath or shower.

In Britain, Australia, Hong Kong, Singapore, and New Zealand, the terms in use are "public toilet", "public lavatory" (abbreviated "lav") and more informally, "public loo". A "bathroom" is a room containing a bath, a "washroom" is a room for washing hands, and a "restroom" is a room to rest in when tired; none of which would necessarily contain a toilet. As public toilets were traditionally signed as "Gentlemen" or "Ladies", the colloquial terms "the Gents" and "the Ladies" indicates the facility itself. The British Toilet Association, sponsor of the Loo of the Year Award, refers to public toilets collectively as "away from home" toilets.

In Philippine English, "comfort room", or "C.R.", is the most common term in use.

In continental Europe, both "toilet", a translation of the French les toilettes, and "WC" (abbreviation for "water closet", an older term for the flush toilet) are common.

Mosques, madrassas (schools) and other places Muslims gather, have public sex-segregated "wash rooms" since Islam requires specific procedures for cleansing parts of the body before prayer. These rooms normally adjoin the toilets, which are also subject to Muslim hygienical jurisprudence and Islamic toilet etiquette.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flush_toilet#Water_closet

Water closet

The term "water closet" ("WC") was an early term for an interior or exterior room with a flushing toilet in contrast with an earth closet usually outdoors and requiring periodic emptying as "night soil". Originally, the term "wash-down closet" was used.[48] The term "water closet" was coined in England around 1870. It did not reach the United States until the 1880s. Around this time, only luxury hotels and wealthy people had indoor private bathrooms. By 1890 in the US, there was increased public awareness of the theory of disease and of carelessly disposed human waste being contaminated and infectious.

Originally, the term "bath-room" referred only to the room where the bathtub was located (usually a separate room not housing a toilet), but this connotation has changed in common North American usage. In the UK, the terms "bathroom" and "toilet" are used to indicate distinct functions, even though bathrooms in modern homes often include toilets. The term "water closet" was probably adopted because in the late 19th century, with the advent of indoor plumbing, a toilet displaced an early clothes closet, closets being renovated to easily accommodate the spatial needs of a commode. Early indoor toilets had in fact been known as garderobes because they actually were used to store clothes, as the smell of ammonia was found to deter fleas and moths.

The term "water closet" is still used today in some places, but it often refers to a room that has both a toilet and other plumbing fixtures such as a sink or a bathtub. Plumbing manufacturers often use the term "water closet" to differentiate toilets from urinals. American plumbing codes still refer to a toilet as a "Water Closet" or a "WC". Many South American countries refer to a toilet as a "water" or "WC". The Royal Spanish Academy Dictionary accepts "váter" as a name for a toilet or bathroom, which is derived from the British term "water closet". In French, the expression aller aux waters ("to go to the waters") has now become obsolete, but it also derives from "water closet". "WC" is still used in the French language, although not as common as the term "toilet", and pronounced as "VC", a shortened version of "double V C". In Germany, the expression "Klo" (first syllable of "Kloset") is still used, though "WC" is more common. In Dutch and Swiss German, using the term "WC" is common.

In many Asian countries and China in particular, "WC" is used as a universal name for the toilet; many Chinese people will make a hand sign with the forefinger and thumb held in the shape of a "C" while the remaining 3 fingers of the same hand are extended to represent a "W", thus indicating where they are going or perhaps to explain where someone has gone.


[deactivated user]

    Where are the toilets, should be accepted.


bigglesworth

    "where is the toilet" accepted 23/10/15


Yaguarete.Pl

    Why bath is not translation to banheiro


kcmurphy

    "Bath" refers to the tub or the activity in the tub, generally. It can refer to the room where a bathtub is located, but that's pretty unusual. "Bathroom"--at least in American English--refers to a room where there is a toilet and/or shower/bathtub.


Iamaweirdo

    Well in most English speaking countries they use the word bathroom like that, so I have no clue what you guys are on about. It is even in most English dictionaries.


Muisje94

    True enough, but it's logical that they'd want to know if the same situation applies for Portuguese (in Dutch that is not the case). Also, not everyone is from an English speaking country (and even there it can vary, since word preference is more of a cultural thing).


primasu

    Would "Cade" be accepted in place of "onde" ?


JeanGODARD1

    Where are the toilets ? should be accepted, shouldn't it ?


Scutigera

    You are suggesting a plural translation for a singular grammar construction.

    Onde são (or estão, or ficam) os sanitários is the translation for your version.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.