"Jeg skriver den triste bog."

Translation:I write the sad book.

3 years ago

19 Comments


kuzon006
kuzon006

Why would "triste" be used instead of "trist" if the noun is singular?

3 years ago

Canadianplease
Canadianplease

If I recall, it's because in Danish, adjectives after a definite article end with an -e whether it's singular or not. Examples: Den triste bog Den store kat Det smukke hus (sg.) De smukke huse (pl.) If it were the indefinite article, then it would be "en trist bog"

3 years ago

sjolsen
sjolsen

The general pattern seems to be to make the adjective in a "definite article–adjective–noun" construction grammatically plural, even if the noun is singular.

3 years ago

zakiwis

surely one cannot say in english: I write the sad book. To me that doesn't sound correct. Shouldn't it rather be: I write a sad book?

3 years ago

Mamemimomu73
Mamemimomu73

The situation I can imagine is: I write the sad book, my sister writes the happy one :D

3 years ago

sjolsen
sjolsen

It's perfectly grammatical; one could say it, but would probably never want or need to.

3 years ago

marmitelove

It could also translate to English as "I am writing the sad book." in which case it sounds reasonable.

3 years ago

MMuhr

You certainly can say that in English. "Which book are you writing? The sad or happy one?" "I write the sad book". It's a little awkward but not incorrect.

3 years ago

MMuhr

Triste has the same meaning in Spanish! I wonder where it originated....

3 years ago

marmitelove

Same meaning in French too. Some dictionaries say this word's origins are from Old French.

3 years ago

maxcellwire
maxcellwire

Tristis means sad in Latin so I would imagine that's probably a common ancestor

3 years ago

MrZuchis

Same for portuguese...

1 year ago

ScandiFan

Ind vores univers, der er to bog; en trist og en glad. De er viktige at holde verdenen i balance. Mikkel skriver den triste bog, og Karl skriver den glad en.


Apologies for crappy grammar, some (most?) of that came from google translate :P

3 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

Please don't use Google translator for text nor grammar! The only way is to use it to get a little bit of the topic of the text. Or else you can be misunderstood. If you translate to my language "I'm a hard rock fan" you'll get smth. like "I am a ventilator of the firm stones". ;-)

2 years ago

JohnJohnNL
JohnJohnNL

Google translating your sentence into google Danish results in "Jeg er en hårdrock", i.e. I am into hard rock. Your result sounds much interesting, though :-)

1 year ago

sistemsyla
sistemsyla

NO WAY, it's the same as spanish~!

2 years ago

IgorRusski
IgorRusski

I put the unhappy smile at the end of the sentence and it was marked as wrong...

2 years ago

arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

Yes, Duolingo will mark some punctuation marks as incorrect. Parentheses are included as part of that.

1 year ago

DanishRae
DanishRae

It's marking both answers wrong for me. Not sure what to do with that. Lol Maybe a glitch?

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.