1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg skriver den triste bog."

"Jeg skriver den triste bog."

Translation:I write the sad book.

December 24, 2014

21 Comments


kuzon006

Why would "triste" be used instead of "trist" if the noun is singular?

February 9, 2015

Canadianplease

If I recall, it's because in Danish, adjectives after a definite article end with an -e whether it's singular or not. Examples: Den triste bog Den store kat Det smukke hus (sg.) De smukke huse (pl.) If it were the indefinite article, then it would be "en trist bog"

March 13, 2015

sjolsen

The general pattern seems to be to make the adjective in a "definite article–adjective–noun" construction grammatically plural, even if the noun is singular.

February 13, 2015

zakiwis

surely one cannot say in english: I write the sad book. To me that doesn't sound correct. Shouldn't it rather be: I write a sad book?

February 24, 2015

Mamemimomu73

The situation I can imagine is: I write the sad book, my sister writes the happy one :D

March 5, 2015

sjolsen

It's perfectly grammatical; one could say it, but would probably never want or need to.

February 24, 2015

rachelvantonder

It could also translate to English as "I am writing the sad book." in which case it sounds reasonable.

April 6, 2015

MMuhr

You certainly can say that in English. "Which book are you writing? The sad or happy one?" "I write the sad book". It's a little awkward but not incorrect.

April 23, 2015

MMuhr

Triste has the same meaning in Spanish! I wonder where it originated....

April 23, 2015

MrZuchis

Same for portuguese...

April 17, 2017

rachelvantonder

Same meaning in French too. Some dictionaries say this word's origins are from Old French.

April 23, 2015

maxcellwire

Tristis means sad in Latin so I would imagine that's probably a common ancestor

June 8, 2015

ScandiFan

Ind vores univers, der er to bog; en trist og en glad. De er viktige at holde verdenen i balance. Mikkel skriver den triste bog, og Karl skriver den glad en.


Apologies for crappy grammar, some (most?) of that came from google translate :P

July 4, 2015

Indra927477

Please don't use Google translator for text nor grammar! The only way is to use it to get a little bit of the topic of the text. Or else you can be misunderstood. If you translate to my language "I'm a hard rock fan" you'll get smth. like "I am a ventilator of the firm stones". ;-)

April 23, 2016

JohnJohnNL

Google translating your sentence into google Danish results in "Jeg er en hårdrock", i.e. I am into hard rock. Your result sounds much interesting, though :-)

August 13, 2017

IgorRusski

I put the unhappy smile at the end of the sentence and it was marked as wrong...

October 31, 2016

arielkangaroo

Yes, Duolingo will mark some punctuation marks as incorrect. Parentheses are included as part of that.

November 21, 2016

sistemsyla

NO WAY, it's the same as spanish~!

April 25, 2016

SafiaZad

and same as french !

June 11, 2019

DanishRae

It's marking both answers wrong for me. Not sure what to do with that. Lol Maybe a glitch?

June 11, 2017

SantiAnnd

He writes the one that has the Red Wedding chapter.

September 3, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.