1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Den gamle trollkarlen letade…

"Den gamle trollkarlen letade efter en fru."

Translation:The old wizard was looking for a wife.

December 24, 2014

33 Comments


Snommelp

Karlen is another word meaning "man," yes? So a Swedish wizard is more literally a "troll man"?


Arnauti

Yes. trolla is also a verb that means 'do magic' or something like that.


Snommelp

Oooh... so then, continuing that thought, is a troll in Swedish a specific variety of magical creature, or is the word more intended to bring to mind a much larger category of magical creatures?


Arnauti

A troll is the specific, rather dumb creature, looking like in the image here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Troll, but I don't think they can always even trolla at all, that seems to vary in different regions. Sometimes they're more like just stupid giants. but trolla is the generic word for using magic, as witches and magicians do.


jayagmon

Is 'trolla' also used as 'to troll', in the internet-ish common usage?


Arnauti

Yes! It's used in all troll senses, like for instance Mata inte trollen 'Don't feed the trolls'.


der_Rabe

They are only dumb when their brains get too warm. They can be pretty intelligent when proper cooled down.


Embla_

Harry Potter is a trollkarl, you have hogwarts skola för trolldom och [something, häxkonsten?] so it doesn't necessarily have to do with trolls! And finally, with this skill trying to read harry potter in swedish comes in useful!


pipthevaliant

Yup, Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry is translated as Hogwarts skola för häxkonster och trolldom. And of course, the Ministry of Magic as Trolldomsministeriet :)


Mrkvicka4

With such baby face, he is more of a "trollgosse" than a trollkarl...


Adelhaidar

why is the letter "e" written at last of the adjective "gamle" instead of the common final "a" that is always written at last of defined adjectives ?


Zmrzlina

Sometimes, -e is used to refer to masculine things. It's a remnant from medieval times when Swedish still had three grammatical genders (like German still has), and then -e was the masculine ending. Nowadays, -e used only rarely and when referring to actual biologically masculine humans.

It's still possible, accepted and recommended to use -a instead, as that is accepted for everybody.


Lundgren8

It might depend on where you’re from as well. I’m used to the -e being very normal and I wouldn’t agree on ”used only rarely”. Not so long ago I remember the TV host presenting Dr. House as ”den cyniske doktorn”. However, as you say -a always works as well.

And you don’t have to go back to mediaeval times to find the masculine/feminine distinction. The central Swedish dialects lost it in around the 18th-century and other dialects much later.


Zmrzlina

Oh, alright. Tack!


apmail

I just wrote "Den gamla trollkarlen letade efter en fru" and it was marked incorrect. The comments above suggest it should be accepted.


devalanteriel

That is accepted, but this should be the thread for the "type what you hear" exercise, in which case you do need to write exactly what the voice says.


Adelhaidar

sorry, I knew that but it seems that I have forgot!


eas4047

trollkarlen söker fru


pchengi

Dumbledore was gay, so this cant be him!


jQuasebarth

Wow, this is the first time I noticed fru and kvinna are different things... How strict is this distinction? Could I also use kvinna for wife in some situations?


InvertedGo

Hustru also means wife.


devalanteriel

kvinna just means "woman". It does not and cannot mean "wife", nor can it mean anybody younger than a woman.


OwainLlyfr

Yes, sometimes you hear things like "Hon var hans kvinna" meaning 'she was his woman' or 'she was his wife' (both meanings are possible). "Fru" is always a married woman, while "kvinna" can be any woman (though usually used to specify that a girl has flowered, so you should't call a 6-year-old girl "kvinna").


Robert649296

Why is mage not a correct translation?


devalanteriel

Seems fine; I'll add that. :)


J.D_Neon

Why is it gamle and not gamla? Isn't gamle used in Norwegian and Danish?


FLchick

Read the explanations from Zmrzlina and Lundgren8 that are a little above your question.


JaiiGi

Not Dumbledore.


devalanteriel

Well, it only says he's looking for a wife - not that he's looking for someone to marry. So, technically... :p


wxfrog

Why does Duo insist the English translation for letade efter be past continuous tense?


devalanteriel

We don't, but I can see you submitted an error report as well. You were marked wrong because you wrote "woman" instead of "wife".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.