"Cént-amé?"

Translation:What time is it?

3 years ago

9 Comments


Taurendil
Taurendil

Should there be a gap between t- and am? To me it shows like that and it might be an error..

3 years ago

Critter80
Critter80

No. It is an error.

3 years ago

Taurendil
Taurendil

Go raibh maith agat

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

What is the verb in this sentence?

3 years ago

soupandbread

I believe the verb and the definite article are embedded in 'cén'.

2 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

An is the question form of the copula - An fear é = Is he a man?
+ an is combined into Cén.
Cén fear é = What man is he?

So for Cén t-am é

  • Think first An t-am é? = Is it a time? (admittedly not very meaningful)
  • Then Cén t-am é? = What time is it?
2 years ago

DominicCol12

There is a fault where an underscore keeps coming in .In this case under the a in the "correct" answer and thus telling me I am wrong.I have reported this for over 50 days now with no result.Does anyone else get this annoying bug?

2 years ago

torowan
torowan

Yes, that shows up in error for everyone. It doesn't look like error reports are being focused on currently.

1 year ago

finnplek
finnplek

I realise this was probably explained elsewhere, but why is it "t-am" instead of "am"? Thanks in advance!

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.