1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cén t- am é?"

"Cén t- am é?"

Translation:What time is it?

December 24, 2014

9 Comments


Taurendil

Should there be a gap between t- and am? To me it shows like that and it might be an error..


Critter80

No. It is an error.


Taurendil

Go raibh maith agat


timmytoy

There should not be a gap between t- and the noun. The t- indicates that "am" is a masculine noun beginning with a vowel. If it was feminine we would say " Cén am é?".


finnplek

I realise this was probably explained elsewhere, but why is it "t-am" instead of "am"? Thanks in advance!


RozieToez

What is the verb in this sentence?


[deactivated user]

    An is the question form of the copula - An fear é = Is he a man?
    + an is combined into Cén.
    Cén fear é = What man is he?

    So for Cén t-am é

    • Think first An t-am é? = Is it a time? (admittedly not very meaningful)
    • Then Cén t-am é? = What time is it?

soupandbread

    I believe the verb and the definite article are embedded in 'cén'.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.