"Hon vill bio."

Translation:She wants to go to the cinema.

December 24, 2014

15 Comments


GeorgeFerguson93

Should it not be, 'hon vill gå på bion'? as in 'the cinema'

December 24, 2014

gramphos

You could say "Hon vill gå till bion." but that would mean that she wants to go to the cinema building, whereas "Hon vill gå på bio." means that she wants to go and see a movie.

December 24, 2014

the.pyat

What is the matter with "she wants to go to a cinema"?

November 4, 2016

Arnauti

Lundgren8 wrote a little more about constructions with no article here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5824774

December 24, 2014

Zmrzlina

No, that construction would prefer the indefinite in Swedish.

December 24, 2014

Nickwietecha

Is there something wrong with "she wants to go to the movie"? It rejected and replaced movie with "pictures"

December 6, 2017

jarrettph

It sounds like there's a specific movie she wants to see. As for the suggested answer, I don't agree with it, but apparently there's a dialect where pictures can refer to a movie theater.

December 6, 2017

AveryAndre1

I think it should accept 'she wants to go to the movies', which gets rejected. This would be the normal way to say this in English, 'the cinema' sounds arty and affected

February 2, 2019

jarrettph

So is teater more of an acting stage or is there no difference?

February 7, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, teater only refers to the kind with a stage and live actors, never to movie theaters. It even makes me a bit sad that you use the word 'theater' for those in English. :/

February 8, 2016

jarrettph

Yes I guess it is just one of those things that English adopted with the modernization of the theater. I personally have only been to an actual "teater" once in my life so it is not surprising that the meaning became less important.

February 8, 2016

kate_irl

How come you don't need to say 'vill ha' here? Is it because the infinitive form of 'go' replaces the 'ha'?

February 29, 2016

Zmrzlina

Think of it thus: vill ha is for objects, vill is for actions.

February 29, 2016

kate_irl

Ah makes sense, tack!

March 1, 2016

NogoBogo

I find it interesting that Swedish uses the definite for "skolan" but here they use the indefinite for "bio". Any reason or is that just how it is?

February 5, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.