1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I do not have time to play w…

"I do not have time to play with you."

Translation:Jag har inte tid att leka med dig.

December 24, 2014

8 Comments


GeorgeFerguson93

Could you also say, 'Jag hinner inte att leka med dig'?


Zmrzlina

Almost! Hinner is not a verb that wants an att between it and another verb.


Obstgeist

Why isnt it för att leka med dig?


Paaulmax

Stämmer det att säga "Jag har ingen tid att leka med dig?"


Mercalyn

"Jag har inte tid att spela med dig?" for video games and other non-child-like activities?


Cristina144710

"Jag har inte tid för att leka med dig" is the same thing but with other words?


konsta23949

Why "Jag har inte tid att SPELA med dig" is not accepted?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.