"I do not have time to play with you."

Translation:Jag har inte tid att leka med dig.

December 24, 2014

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GeorgeFerguson93

Could you also say, 'Jag hinner inte att leka med dig'?


Zmrzlina

Almost! Hinner is not a verb that wants an att between it and another verb.


Kerrif13

"Jag hinner inte leka med dig" would be accepted?


Obstgeist

Why isnt it för att leka med dig?


DanieleBet8

I believe it has to do with för att loosely translating to "in order to", which does not work in this context


Paaulmax

Stämmer det att säga "Jag har ingen tid att leka med dig?"


Mercalyn

"Jag har inte tid att spela med dig?" for video games and other non-child-like activities?


konsta23949

Why "Jag har inte tid att SPELA med dig" is not accepted?


__CRUSH__

I wonder if that sentence is spoken less often these days...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.