1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Onde fica o colégio?"

"Onde fica o colégio?"

Translation:Where is the school?

July 19, 2013

22 Comments


SteveBarton

College should be accepted as well as school.


AndresMario.

college is 'facultade'. Colégio does not refer to higher education


flemmilu

college can also refer to secondary school, depending on the country.


PHScanes

Colégio não é faculdade... colégio é high school


AndresMario.

I'm not saying colégio, but college... Right, colégio is high school, not facultade/university (higher education)


Mike716479

College is usually secondary school and not higher education in English


JFSPA

In the US, College is never (or, almost never) secondary school, but only higher education. More specifically, college is a stand-alone undergraduate institution (2 or 4 year) or the undergraduate section of a university, or one of several subsections of a university (e.g. college of science, college of fine arts); or the buildings of such an institution. http://www.dictionary.com/browse/college

Clearly, in the UK, it can be secondary education.

As duolingo accepts both UK and US usage, "college" should be accepted here (despite the fact that it's not a correct match, in US english).


brunomendoncka

'Escola' e 'Colégio' é a mesma coisa (para school)

'Faculdade' e 'Universidade' é usado para university (graduation)


rrizzlaa

is the use of "ficar" in this sentence a more casual way of saying "is"?? I thought ficar = to stay


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, it is. Since the building is not going anywhere and cannot freely move and walk to another stop, it is staying in one spot -> «ficar».


srhode14

I've always been confused with the difference between Spanish/Portuguese "colégio/escuela/escuela secondaria/universidade". I understand "escuela" means "school" in general, but what are the differences in meaning of each of the words?


Paulenrique

Escola = school (either public or private). Colégio = school (used mainly to designate private schools), faculdade = college, universidade = university.


srhode14

Thank you very much, that was easier to understand than my past 3 teachers explained it.


Paulenrique

Good to know you got it ;) good studies...


jbeest

It seems that "Where is the school located ?" is a perfectly valid translation and should be accepted.


pattengd

I read somewhere that escola is a school through 6th grade and colégio means a school for students above 6th grade. Is this true?


livia7vita

We use escola and colégio for almost everything before college/university (faculdade or universidade). They are synonyms!


fanesaristo

Insistem com o verbo ficar. Corresponde empregar o verbo estar


ZuMako8_Momo

«ficar» é muito mais comum do que «estar»; de qualquer forma, acho que não usar-se-ia «estar» mas sim «ser», como os prédios/edifícios estarão no mesmo sítio e, geralmente, permanentemente

EDIT: Na realidade, é muito comum perguntar onde «está» o supermercado, os correios, etc. em Portugal


UserBob

The building walks around the city. Very strange.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.