"Pojken"

Translation:The boy

December 24, 2014

22 Comments


mizakiharu

En pojke becomes pojken... Like ett barn becomes barnet ...You take its particle and attach it to the end to make it THE object rather than A/AN object


AriaBrei

great tip to look at it that way! Thanks!


KxngDeo.

Pretty clever tip. Would this work for everything though?


RavenOvOdinn

Ohhh that makes so much sense. Thank you!


faith707

Is there a rule of when you should use "En pojke" versus "Pojken"? Is one more casual than the other?


Arnauti

en pojke is 'a boy' and pojken is 'the boy'.


hazelles

Why does Pojken end in the -en to say the boy, but to say the girl (Flickan) it ends in -an ? Both of them are en pojke and en flicka when saying 'a boy' and 'a girl' though?


faith707

Because when a word ends in a vowel (i.e. flicka), you just add n


iSamurai

What would "the boys" be?


theredcebuano

You usually put an "-ar/r" to the end of a word to pluralize it so... Pojkarna


JonEnMiljon

Correct, "boys" = "pojkar/killar", "the boys" = "pojkarna/killarna"


Egytechnikus

I cant understand. So, whats the difference of "ett pojke" (the boy) and pojken (the boy)?


Arnauti

Have you tried reading the Tips Notes for the lessons? (they might not work if you're on mobile).
skill/sv/Basics-2 for instance

If we compare to English: en pojke = a boy
pojken = the boy

It's always en pojke – you can never use ett with this word, that would just be wrong.
Does that help?


musab237504

It's wrong, There is nothing calls " ett pojke" but there is " en pojke " which means= a boy.


adeleidee

If "pojken" is the boy, then what is pojke, pojkor and what would 'the boys' mean? Btw I dont understand why some words get "ett" and some get "en". Thanks a lot.


Arnauti

Historically, we had three genders just like German. But the masculine and feminine genders collapsed into what is called common gender, we usually call those words en words. The other gender is neuter, or ett words.
As you could probably guess, this means that most (but not all) nouns that denote living beings are en gender nouns. There are some tendencies, but basically you just have to learn the gender along with each word.
For pojke, it is
en pojke a boy
pojken the boy
pojkar boys
pojkarna the boys

PS there are Tips & Notes texts at the beginnings of some lessons that explain things like this. Like here for instance: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Plurals


Tea424808

I hate when duolingo gives us words that we never saw and then i always answer them wrong....its annoying


[deactivated user]

    hover your mouse/finger over new word.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.