"Eles chamam a polícia."

Translation:They call the police.

July 19, 2013

9 Comments


WilliamExtre

Can this not be: "they ring the police" ?

July 19, 2013

Coayuco

Report it. If we're talking about calling on the phone, ring is the same thing

June 11, 2014

DREDWARD

They called the police???

March 21, 2017

Paulenrique

Called = chamaram

March 21, 2017

DREDWARD

Obrigado Paul!

March 21, 2017

Theatrefox

When does "a polícia" mean the policeman, and when does it mean the police? What's the logic?

September 4, 2017

Paulenrique

The police = A polícia

The policeman = O policial

September 4, 2017

Muisje94

Does 'chama' only mean 'call' in the sense of a phonecall or does 'calling over' (they are standing there, can you call -to/for/whatever- them?) apply as well?

February 21, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes, "chamar" is applicable for both senses.

February 21, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.