1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles chamam a polícia."

"Eles chamam a polícia."

Translation:They call the police.

July 19, 2013

9 Comments


WilliamExtre

Can this not be: "they ring the police" ?


Coayuco

Report it. If we're talking about calling on the phone, ring is the same thing


DREDWARD

They called the police???


Paulenrique

Called = chamaram


Theatrefox

When does "a polícia" mean the policeman, and when does it mean the police? What's the logic?


Paulenrique

The police = A polícia

The policeman = O policial


Muisje94

Does 'chama' only mean 'call' in the sense of a phonecall or does 'calling over' (they are standing there, can you call -to/for/whatever- them?) apply as well?


Paulenrique

Yes, "chamar" is applicable for both senses.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.