"It is not the same color."

Translation:Det är inte samma färg.

December 24, 2014

19 Comments


aline-de-boer

When there's an adjective we need another 'the' right?

March 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

Generally, yes, BUT samma is an exception. When samma is describing something, it has to be indefinite.

March 26, 2015

lazar.ljubenovic

This gives me headaches and I love them.

May 13, 2015

Vedun

Why samma and not samm or sam? Is färg plurale tantum?

December 24, 2014

Zmrzlina

No, samma is the form used in all situations. It does not change.

December 24, 2014

Lundgren8

Except for the optional samme in the masculine. (Han är samme man som förut.)

December 24, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yes, I thought I'd leave that out for the occasion to explain just samma. :)

December 24, 2014

Vedun

tack

December 24, 2014

storio

The English translation was "It is not THE same word". Could someone please explain to me why "samma färgen" is wrong? Tack! :)

June 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

When the adjective samma is describing something, it's always indefinite.

June 17, 2015

jstnc

where is the "the" in this sentence?

June 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

English wants the "the" with the adjective "same", while Swedish is the other way around and cannot use definite nouns and the adjective "samma" together.

June 17, 2015

ezupo1

In this course I cannot hear the sound of the letter G in words like färg or älg . For example, in Forvo the word älg sounds to me like ɛlːʒ while in duolingo I listen something like ɛlɪ. Is this a thing of my bad ear or can it be pronounced in both ways?

June 5, 2018

FishFinger

"It is not the same color" can be interpreted as "It is not OF the same color". Ambiguous.

July 15, 2015

MissZahrah

Not sure what your second sentence would even be used for. How is the one presented ambiguous?

July 30, 2015

FishFinger

"Is cyan the same as aquamarine?"

"No, it's not the same color" ["it" refers to the color itself]

vs.

"Is your new car red, like your old one?"

"No, it's not the same color" ["it" refers to the car]

Do you see the difference?

July 30, 2015

MissZahrah

I see a technical difference but I see zero ambiguity in either case by "is [it] - whatever 'it' is - the same color?" I just don't see the answer as being misinterpretable.

July 31, 2015

OlliPllnen

Why not samma färget?

September 13, 2017

Arnauti

a) färg is an 'en' word so 'färget' is not a word, the definite form is färgen
b) samma is a special adjective. It's always used like this: no front article, and the noun is indefinite.

Compare:
A normal adjective works like this: you can say en röd bok or den röda boken 'a red book' or 'the red book'
With samma, you only have one option: samma bok 'the same book'. In English, 'same' is also an exception in that you don't really say 'a same book', only 'the same book'.

This is because samma has a meaning that makes the expression definite in itself.

September 13, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.