"Kronprinsessan är mycket populär."

Translation:The crown princess is very popular.

December 24, 2014

21 Comments


AaronQualtrough

this is probably a stupid question.. But is a crown princess, someone who married the prince?

April 4, 2015

Jamesallenpalmer

The crown princess is the princess who will become the queen as she is the eldest child of the current king and queen. Let's say that king Carl's first daughter is named Victoria. She is the crown princess as she will one day become queen. Carl might have a son named Phillip or even another daughter named Madeleine, but they would (only) be a prince and a princess as they will not inherit the throne.

April 13, 2015

AaronQualtrough

Thank you! That's actually really interesting!

April 13, 2015

MonsieurCal

In Sweden it is the first born child, regardless of gender. This has recently been changed in the UK (and commonwealth), but note that before, like with the real Queen of the UK, she is only queen because she had no brothers. It is called Male Primogeniture if it is the first son, but in the case of Sweden (and the UK as of 2015) it is Absolute Primogeniture. Sweden was the first modern nation to adopt Absolute primogeniture.

August 2, 2015

mrfrecklesXX

Woo for feminism!

January 26, 2016

RichardWal211702

Horray for the egalitarianism of a monarchy! :D

February 22, 2017

Nassreddine2203

No, actually the Netherlands were. We have Absolute Primogeniture since 1890 (the year that king William III died) though Sweden has it since 1980, actually Carl Philipp should've been Crown Prince, which he was for three years, and after the abolishment of the Male Primogeniture, his older sister Victoria became Crown Princess

June 19, 2016

Dertor

Do you know when Absolute Primogeniture was decided in Sweden?

September 26, 2015

pekarekr

"In 1980, Sweden amended its constitution to adopt royal succession by absolute primogeniture, displacing King Carl XVI Gustaf's infant son, Prince Carl Philip, in favor of his elder daughter, Princess Victoria, in the process. Several monarchies have since followed suit: the Netherlands in 1983, Norway in 1990, Belgium in 1991, Denmark in 2009, Luxembourg in 2011, and the United Kingdom and the other Commonwealth realms in 2015."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Primogeniture#Absolute_primogeniture

May 15, 2018

Dertor

Yup, I checked it, it was in 1980 ;)

September 27, 2015

MonsieurCal

Nope, I'll refer you to Wikipedia though. They know.

September 27, 2015

seaeagle5

Thank you as I have always wondered.

February 8, 2017

Zmrzlina

In addition to the excellent answer you already got, I might add that the husband of our crown princess is called just prins Daniel despite being married to the crown princess.

April 13, 2015

JenniferRo778312

But I did see on Wikipedia that is is referred to as HKH (which I found out means His Royal Highness), while the others are just referred to as Prins and Prinsessen. Is that distinction because he IS the husband of the Kronprinsessan?

May 6, 2016

ziwei234

is "väldigt populär" same as "mycket populär" and both can be used interchangeably?

May 8, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, there's no real difference.

May 20, 2015

Caryophallus

Really?

December 24, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yes, she is quite popular. The Swedish monarchy isn't entirely uncontroversial, but it still enjoys quite broad popular support.

December 24, 2014

jerikofox

And in Finland, too. Since we have no own royals, we like to "borrow" the ones in Sweden ;)

December 20, 2015

RandomDude245612

We have Merkel.

Close enough.

June 20, 2018

supu1

Much better because is somebody elected by the people and not by "God's mandate'

September 19, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.