1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Har du mitt telefonnummer?"

"Har du mitt telefonnummer?"

Translation:Do you have my telephone number?

December 24, 2014

12 Comments


CapdeBurro

Is "ett mobilnummer" a thing?


Zmrzlina

Yes, that's perfectly fine if referring to a cellphone number. :)


CapdeBurro

That's what I expected :)


JimNolt

en telefon, but ett telefonnummer. Correct?


cayvie

i've found that in compound words, the gender matches the last word usually


Zmrzlina

Yes, that's the rule.


lingoqueen13

Can "phone number" work here as well?


SrMarien

In english and dutch most of the time only 'number' is used. In swedish as well?


Zmrzlina

Yes.

"Har du mitt nummer?" is a common way of expressing it.


kuiriale

Am I wrong or TTS pronounces the question with too flat intonation? Shouldn't the voice be higher in the end?


Zmrzlina

Perhaps the TTS should raise the tone to mark the question, but I guess that's hard for a robot to do correctly.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.