"Har du mitt telefonnummer?"

Translation:Do you have my telephone number?

December 24, 2014

12 Comments


Crutypus

Is "ett mobilnummer" a thing?

December 24, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yes, that's perfectly fine if referring to a cellphone number. :)

December 24, 2014

Crutypus

That's what I expected :)

December 25, 2014

JimNolt

en telefon, but ett telefonnummer. Correct?

March 18, 2015

cayvie

i've found that in compound words, the gender matches the last word usually

March 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, that's the rule.

March 27, 2015

SrMarien

In english and dutch most of the time only 'number' is used. In swedish as well?

February 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

"Har du mitt nummer?" is a common way of expressing it.

March 17, 2015

lingoqueen13

Can "phone number" work here as well?

January 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

January 24, 2015

kuiriale

Am I wrong or TTS pronounces the question with too flat intonation? Shouldn't the voice be higher in the end?

March 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

Perhaps the TTS should raise the tone to mark the question, but I guess that's hard for a robot to do correctly.

March 17, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.