1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho solo sessant'anni."

"Ho solo sessant'anni."

Translation:I am only sixty years old.

July 19, 2013

56 Comments


gizzard123

You're a youngster then!


Macossay

When I was his age we didn't have fancy internet applications to teach us languages.. We had to walk six miles through the snow to get a floppy disk for our Kaypro II.


Martin135869

L' età è solo un numero ;)


LynnDelaney

LOL That's what we say in the U.S. It's not the number that counts...!


Zidane486752

And I feel old being 29... :P


JIS9E

That made me smile . . . I remember feeling that way at your age! You have so much to look forward to and it really does get better, in fact it gets FANTASTIC!!! Something to look forward to :) :) :)


musmoulay

A very positive sentence that I look forward to using!


cran.berry.sauce

I am pretty sure this sentence was said by an Italian sea turtle.


inexokris

Thank you for that you made me smile really wide.


CoolStuffYT

Or said by an immortal jellyfish (there are actually jellyfish that can be immortal! Search up "immortal jellyfish" on Google!)


YonasNigussie

That's the spirit grandpa!


JIS9E

It could be said by ME! LOL And I am neither a sea turtle, a jellyfish, or a grandpa! :) :) :)


BillWarren2

Eight years in the past.


ClassiDuo

said Qui-Gon to Obi-Wan before breathing his last.


ChintaCecilia

The 'sessant'anni' sound is terrible :( cant hear it clearly


kysernj

In English, the placement of "only" can change the meaning. "I am only 60" means something different from "Only I am 60." How does one say "Only I am 60" in Italian? My guess would be "Io solo ho ..." or perhaps "Io solamente ho ...." Which raises another question. Would it be wrong to say "Ho solamente ..." when you mean I am only 60?


Gink526960

"Solo io ho 60 anni" is the correct translation of "only I am 60".

About your second question, "solo" and "solamente" (and "soltanto") are interchangeable (well, at least when "solo" is an adverb, like in this case, but "solo" can be an adjective too).


ElHeim

Why not "sessanta anni"? Still not sure about when and why should we contract the numbers


Ariaflame

With contractions there frequently isn't a reason apart from 'this gets used a lot'. I've, isn't, won't, I'm, They're. There's no real reason why these are contracted in English either, apart from very frequent use. Though strictly speaking sessanta anni probably isn't wrong, just not common.


ElHeim

Yeah, I know that, but I've seen both "sessanta anni" and "sessant'anni" in Duolingo, most of the time accepting only one of the forms -I imagine they would have to accept both. Also, I know that you have to contract certain things (like articles in front of vowel, or the preposition + article), but it would be nice to know the rules for the rest of the language.


Ariaflame

Yes, both of those should be acceptable. If one of them shows up wrong, and you've checked it's the right number, then report it.


safibta

How do you say the following in Italian: "I only have sixty years"?


Don__McGee

Exactly so: "Ho solo sessant'anni".


Euhan1

Spring Chicken!


Olivia252402

Loving the optimism in this sentence.


Robert462767

I wish I was only sixty!


Ragnhild37

do you really need the Word "old" when you tell your age


kysernj

You can say "I am 60," or "I am 60 years old," but it would sound very odd if you said, "I am 60 years."


jess28423

I hope i get to say this, one day.


Susanna35

I wish I could say it again.


Euanjoc8

Can someone give me a list of circumstances when elision is NOT used? I've seen lots of online guides of when TO use it but they don't include numbers so I guess they are not complete.


BillWarren2

8 years ago for me.


Don__McGee

Yes - I finally got one that's true!


canongigue

Are 'I am just sixty years old' and 'I am still sixty years old' also correct in this case?


mangoHero1

Haha! A bit yes :)


Ragnhild37

ok, thank you kysernj, I accept that.


Donna643600

Why not 'I am sixty years old'?


LynnDelaney

We don't say "years old very often


LuciaDonov

The beeper cuts me off as soon as I start speaking. Why/


SylviaArle1

I only have sixty years was not accepted. What if it does not refer to a birthday? Like "i have only sixty years to live "??? Ho soltanto 60 anni per vivere?


Charl320709

I had this answer correct and yet you deducted a heart!


jaime276787

In another question I used solo for only and gave me wrong. I was suppose to use soltanto. Now solo is ok. Wht is that?


jaime276787

Im confused when to use quaranta, trenta, or quarant trent


C.J.Yujuico

with a 19 year old fidanzata


BoyyLadd

Sixty years young :)


TimEpstein

This phrase is wrong and should be removed. Seventy years old is absolutely elderly. Use of the word "only" is not appropriate in any circumstances.

Anyone who uses this phrase should be ridiculed for trying to deny or "spin" the clear reality that they are elderly.


Don__McGee

Your comment on what's right or wrong might carry more weight if you could tell the difference between sixty and seventy. Sei una testa di minchia.


jacob_sangi

Great age for viagra!


mglongman

I hate this. I understand that, for the purposes of translation, Duolingo wants you to represent the equivalent sentiments between languages, but, for the purposes of learning a new language, I don't want to be limited to an understanding of the new language solely through proxy of my first language.

I don't want to hear someone say "Ho solo sessant'anni" and immediately think: "This person is sixty years old". I want hear the Italian and directly internalize: "I have only sixty years".

Part of learning a language is the reconfiguration of your consciousness to reflect a perspective on the world rooted in the new language. Imposing an anglo-centric world-view on the Italian language totally undermines my capacity to fully comprehend and internalize what Italian is.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.