"Ho solo sessant'anni."

Translation:I am only sixty years old.

July 19, 2013

40 Comments


gizzard123

You're a youngster then!

February 28, 2015

Macossay

When I was his age we didn't have fancy internet applications to teach us languages.. We had to walk six miles through the snow to get a floppy disk for our Kaypro II.

August 10, 2015

Owlspotting

said Qui-Gon to Obi-Wan before breathing his last.

November 28, 2015

ChintaCecilia

The 'sessant'anni' sound is terrible :( cant hear it clearly

June 28, 2014

kysernj

In English, the placement of "only" can change the meaning. "I am only 60" means something different from "Only I am 60." How does one say "Only I am 60" in Italian? My guess would be "Io solo ho ..." or perhaps "Io solamente ho ...." Which raises another question. Would it be wrong to say "Ho solamente ..." when you mean I am only 60?

October 18, 2014

ElHeim

Why not "sessanta anni"? Still not sure about when and why should we contract the numbers

September 2, 2013

Ariaflame

With contractions there frequently isn't a reason apart from 'this gets used a lot'. I've, isn't, won't, I'm, They're. There's no real reason why these are contracted in English either, apart from very frequent use. Though strictly speaking sessanta anni probably isn't wrong, just not common.

January 8, 2014

ElHeim

Yeah, I know that, but I've seen both "sessanta anni" and "sessant'anni" in Duolingo, most of the time accepting only one of the forms -I imagine they would have to accept both. Also, I know that you have to contract certain things (like articles in front of vowel, or the preposition + article), but it would be nice to know the rules for the rest of the language.

January 8, 2014

Ariaflame

Yes, both of those should be acceptable. If one of them shows up wrong, and you've checked it's the right number, then report it.

January 9, 2014

safibta

How do you say the following in Italian: "I only have sixty years"?

June 23, 2015

musmoulay

A very positive sentence that I look forward to using!

August 27, 2014

cran.berry.sauce

I am pretty sure this sentence was said by an Italian sea turtle.

June 30, 2015

inexokris

Thank you for that you made me smile really wide.

July 17, 2015

CoolStuffYT

Or said by an immortal jellyfish (there are actually jellyfish that can be immortal! Search up "immortal jellyfish" on Google!)

December 26, 2016

YonasNigussie

That's the spirit grandpa!

June 25, 2018

BillWarren2

Eight years in the past.

May 24, 2017

Euanjoc8

Can someone give me a list of circumstances when elision is NOT used? I've seen lots of online guides of when TO use it but they don't include numbers so I guess they are not complete.

August 31, 2016

Euhan1

Nice name!

April 20, 2017

Euhan1

Spring Chicken!

April 20, 2017

Olivia252402

Loving the optimism in this sentence.

August 20, 2017

Robert462767

I wish I was only sixty!

November 3, 2017

Ragnhild37

do you really need the Word "old" when you tell your age

January 4, 2015

kysernj

You can say "I am 60," or "I am 60 years old," but it would sound very odd if you said, "I am 60 years."

January 4, 2015

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

I hope i get to say this, one day.

February 28, 2015

Susanna35

I wish I could say it again.

March 22, 2016

BillWarren2

8 years ago for me.

May 24, 2017

Lilikinz

o n l y

September 12, 2017

Donna643600

Why not 'I am sixty years old'?

December 18, 2018

DonMcGee2

Yes - I finally got one that's true!

December 18, 2018

canongigue

Are 'I am just sixty years old' and 'I am still sixty years old' also correct in this case?

March 10, 2019

mangoHero1

ONLY?!

December 4, 2014

Susanna35

Youngster!

March 22, 2016

mangoHero1

Haha! A bit yes :)

March 23, 2016

Ragnhild37

ok, thank you kysernj, I accept that.

January 7, 2015

Llsemarne

'only'

September 22, 2016

TimEpstein

This phrase is wrong and should be removed. Seventy years old is absolutely elderly. Use of the word "only" is not appropriate in any circumstances.

Anyone who uses this phrase should be ridiculed for trying to deny or "spin" the clear reality that they are elderly.

December 26, 2018

DonMcGee2

Your comment on what's right or wrong might carry more weight if you could tell the difference between sixty and seventy. Sei una testa di minchia.

December 26, 2018

mglongman

I hate this. I understand that, for the purposes of translation, Duolingo wants you to represent the equivalent sentiments between languages, but, for the purposes of learning a new language, I don't want to be limited to an understanding of the new language solely through proxy of my first language.

I don't want to hear someone say "Ho solo sessant'anni" and immediately think: "This person is sixty years old". I want hear the Italian and directly internalize: "I have only sixty years".

Part of learning a language is the reconfiguration of your consciousness to reflect a perspective on the world rooted in the new language. Imposing an anglo-centric world-view on the Italian language totally undermines my capacity to fully comprehend and internalize what Italian is.

April 27, 2017

jacob_sangi

Great age for viagra!

March 16, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.