"Ho solo sessant'anni."

Translation:I am only sixty years old.

July 19, 2013

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gizzard123

You're a youngster then!


Macossay

When I was his age we didn't have fancy internet applications to teach us languages.. We had to walk six miles through the snow to get a floppy disk for our Kaypro II.


Martin135869

L' età è solo un numero ;)


LynnDelaney

LOL That's what we say in the U.S. It's not the number that counts...!


Zidane9999

And I feel old being 29... :P


JIS9E

That made me smile . . . I remember feeling that way at your age! You have so much to look forward to and it really does get better, in fact it gets FANTASTIC!!! Something to look forward to :) :) :)


musmoulay

A very positive sentence that I look forward to using!


cran.berry.sauce

I am pretty sure this sentence was said by an Italian sea turtle.


inexokris

Thank you for that you made me smile really wide.


YonasNigussie

That's the spirit grandpa!


JIS9E

It could be said by ME! LOL And I am neither a sea turtle, a jellyfish, or a grandpa! :) :) :)


CoolStuffYT

Or said by an immortal jellyfish (there are actually jellyfish that can be immortal! Search up "immortal jellyfish" on Google!)


BillWarren2

Eight years in the past.


ClassiDuo

said Qui-Gon to Obi-Wan before breathing his last.


kysernj

In English, the placement of "only" can change the meaning. "I am only 60" means something different from "Only I am 60." How does one say "Only I am 60" in Italian? My guess would be "Io solo ho ..." or perhaps "Io solamente ho ...." Which raises another question. Would it be wrong to say "Ho solamente ..." when you mean I am only 60?


Gink526960

"Solo io ho 60 anni" is the correct translation of "only I am 60".

About your second question, "solo" and "solamente" (and "soltanto") are interchangeable (well, at least when "solo" is an adverb, like in this case, but "solo" can be an adjective too).


Libellule808

Solo io ho 60 anni.


ChintaCecilia

The 'sessant'anni' sound is terrible :( cant hear it clearly


ElHeim

Why not "sessanta anni"? Still not sure about when and why should we contract the numbers


Ariaflame

With contractions there frequently isn't a reason apart from 'this gets used a lot'. I've, isn't, won't, I'm, They're. There's no real reason why these are contracted in English either, apart from very frequent use. Though strictly speaking sessanta anni probably isn't wrong, just not common.


ElHeim

Yeah, I know that, but I've seen both "sessanta anni" and "sessant'anni" in Duolingo, most of the time accepting only one of the forms -I imagine they would have to accept both. Also, I know that you have to contract certain things (like articles in front of vowel, or the preposition + article), but it would be nice to know the rules for the rest of the language.


Ariaflame

Yes, both of those should be acceptable. If one of them shows up wrong, and you've checked it's the right number, then report it.


Catherine381932

That's what I typed and it was accepted (April 2021) however the translation said "sessant'anni".


safibta

How do you say the following in Italian: "I only have sixty years"?


Don__McGee

Exactly so: "Ho solo sessant'anni".


Olivia252402

Loving the optimism in this sentence.


Robert462767

I wish I was only sixty!


Euanjoc8

Can someone give me a list of circumstances when elision is NOT used? I've seen lots of online guides of when TO use it but they don't include numbers so I guess they are not complete.


Euhan1

Spring Chicken!


BillWarren2

8 years ago for me.


Ragnhild37

do you really need the Word "old" when you tell your age


kysernj

You can say "I am 60," or "I am 60 years old," but it would sound very odd if you said, "I am 60 years."


jess28423

I hope i get to say this, one day.


Susanna35

I wish I could say it again.


Don__McGee

Yes - I finally got one that's true!


canongigue

Are 'I am just sixty years old' and 'I am still sixty years old' also correct in this case?


Donna643600

Why not 'I am sixty years old'?


SylviaArle1

I only have sixty years was not accepted. What if it does not refer to a birthday? Like "i have only sixty years to live "??? Ho soltanto 60 anni per vivere?


jaime276787

In another question I used solo for only and gave me wrong. I was suppose to use soltanto. Now solo is ok. Wht is that?


jaime276787

Im confused when to use quaranta, trenta, or quarant trent


C.J.Yujuico

with a 19 year old fidanzata


BoyyLadd

Sixty years young :)


AnbarNawar2

Shouldn’t "I am sixty years old only " be accepted?


AustinTibb3

the test should be about numbers not about the words before them


Gink526960

That's a pretty asinine way to put it. Firstly, the only way to learn a language is using words in context. Then, an adverb like "solo" very often goes along with numbers, so it's more than fine if DL wants users to learn it in this lesson.


Thomas233164

"I am only 60" was marked incorrect....This would be universally understood by English speakers as 60 years old!!!!


KenPatters3

Now my floppy "disc" walks with me.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.