1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Welke tas is van jou?"

"Welke tas is van jou?"

Translation:Which bag is yours?

December 24, 2014

11 Comments


beloeng

Could this also mean "which bag is from you" - as in "which of the bags is the one that you gave me"?


Annelies130217

What's wrong with "which is your bag?"


Lucida.Grande

In english you would say "which one is your bag?"


Tim741776

Fortunately for me Tasche/Taschen is bag/bags in German.


Torgrim1

is this the way one says "yours" in netherlands? "van" and then the genetive pronoun?


DrBreakalot

Yes, but although not often used, 'de jouwe' would also be correct


kache

Man it's hard to dal with Tas considering its meaning in french


Phredde1

How do I know when to use "jou" and "jouw"? Don't they both mean 'you/yours'?


vam1980

Actually "you" and "your".

I see you (ik zie jou). (jou = pronoun)

I see your bag (ik zie jouw tas). (jouw = possessive pronoun)

The bag is yours (de tas is van jou). (jou = pronoun after preposition 'van').


Phredde1

Thank you vam1980. Now I will remember!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.