1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Schlüssel sind nicht gro…

"Die Schlüssel sind nicht groß."

Translation:The keys are not big.

July 19, 2013

10 Comments


CynisterCyanide

How would I be able to tell the difference between 'key' and 'keys'? I may just be overlooking a small thing, due to multitasking. Is it 'sind'? Is that the indicator? Or is there also a difference in the spelling of "Schluessel"?


AlsEenPoffertje

Which verb is used is definitely a decent way to tell whether it's singular or plural! Additionally, "Schlüssel" is a masculine noun, meaning it's der Schlüssel when it's singular and die Schüssel when it's plural. Lastly, there's one thing you usually lack on Duolingo that's very present when actually using the language: context. How can you tell whether the English word "deer" is singular or plural? Context.

Hopefully this helps. ^_^


CynisterCyanide

This does help very much! I never thought of it like 'deer'. That put it into perspective for me! Vielen Dank, freund!


SalsabeelE

The article will show u the difference. Schlüessel --≥ key takes "der". , but in plurel Schlüessel --≥ keys takes "die"


.b.e.e.

Does this refer to piano keys also?


Sarah851648

No, those are "die Tasten" (or "die Klaviertasten", if you want to be precise.)


cleversprites_1

I said "the keys are not large" and it marks me wrong and corrects me to "the keys are not big".

C'mon.


Greenmouse

Die Schlüssel sind nicht groß: Shouldn't "nicht" be on the last position? I know that sind has the hability (magical power!) to turn an accusative word into a nominative one. Does it alter the word "nicht" also? Danke Menschen!


AlsEenPoffertje

Well, I've noticed that in most cases nicht goes on the last position, but in every "state of being" sentence it goes right after the verb. And when I say state of being I mean when you use stuff like: ist, sind, seid, or bist. And so, the keys are not big would be, "Die Schlüssel sind nicht groß."

Haha, I hope that wasn't confusing and that it was helpful.


Uwu13102000

" Gross" sounds like "Hose" here

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.